CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  Syngnathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 282005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hippocampus angustus   G√ľnther, 1870

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)

Image by: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Family: 37 282 Syngnathidae (Pipefishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Western Spiny Seahorse
Common Names List: common seahorse
Organism Type: a pipefish
Synonyms: Hippocampus histrix [mis-identification]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 282900     Hippocampus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
282005, 37 282077, 282077
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 60 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The name Hippocampus histrix has been misapplied to a few Australian species. The true H. histrix has not been recorded from Australian waters. The voucher specimen listed for this code was originally labelled as H. histrix but is actually H. angustus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2162a641-880c-49e1-a51c-47ddaf34a456
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1534
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166496

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:275185
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota