CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 253000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polymixiidae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: beardfishes

Catch records - 3 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-10-23 22:30 33° 51.0' S    153° 05.0' E SP197911 24   256 to 310 3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1988-10-05 04:55 19° 07.0' S    117° 06.2' E SO198805 116   177 to 184 1.79 30 minutes
1988-10-05 06:15 19° 07.1' S    117° 04.4' E SO198805 117   176 to 183 1.46 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota