CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 251005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scopelogadus beanii    (G√ľnther, 1887)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Bean's Bigscale

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1979-09-29 18:35 33° 27.0' S    153° 07.0' E SP197910 29   256 to 278 1 Stern Trawl 108 minutes
1979-09-30 21:15 33° 28.0' S    152° 12.0' E SP197910 36   200 to 220 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-01 20:00 33° 32.0' S    152° 31.0' E SP197910 41   209 to 219 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-10-03 03:00 33° 35.0' S    152° 05.0' E SP197910 45   19 to 20 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1988-02-08 04:42 38° 39.0' S    141° 02.0' E SO198801 87   1220 to 1270 Stern Trawl 63 minutes
1988-03-21 04:50 41° 35.0' S    144° 18.0' E SO198802 32   1170 to 1210 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-03-24 10:01 42° 24.0' S    144° 38.0' E SO198802 54   1230 to 1240 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-03-25 00:17 42° 50.0' S    144° 51.0' E SO198802 58   1040 to 1060 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-03-26 10:27 43° 31.0' S    145° 33.0' E SO198802 65   1100 to 1140 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-05-14 12:23 38° 18.0' S    149° 39.0' E SO198803 14   860 to 880 Stern Trawl 52 minutes
2003-05-12 07:18 32° 32.3' S    169° 43.6' E TAN0308 10   3580 to 3610 6 0.09 Trawl
2003-05-26 07:51 34° 12.2' S    163° 21.4' E TAN0308 90   1090 to 1117 1 0.01 Trawl
2003-05-28 12:55 33° 46.5' S    167° 29.3' E TAN0308 103   1431 to 1460 1 0.01 Trawl
2003-05-30 05:47 32° 36.6' S    167° 50.3' E TAN0308 120   1303 to 1313 1 0.01 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota