CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 227003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyconus sp. [in Paxton et al, 1989]   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name:

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1983-09-25 23:00 37° 42.0' S    150° 20.0' E KAPALA 1161   1004 to 1042 1 ? 60 Minutes
1988-02-08 01:28 38° 37.0' S    141° 00.0' E SO198801 86   1080 to 1110 Stern Trawl 52 minutes
1988-02-24 06:00 35° 28.0' S    150° 54.0' E KAPALA 1666   1013 to 1168 1 ? 205 Minutes
1988-03-16 23:28 39° 11.0' S    142° 29.0' E SO198802 9   980 to 1170 Stern Trawl 52 minutes
1988-03-22 14:45 41° 57.0' S    144° 31.0' E SO198802 42   990 to 1010 Stern Trawl 52 minutes
1988-03-23 01:45 41° 57.0' S    144° 30.0' E SO198802 46   1145 to 1155 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1988-03-24 17:51 42° 45.0' S    144° 50.0' E SO198802 56   1010 to 1020 Stern Trawl 55 minutes
1989-03-06 14:14 40° 33.0' S    143° 22.0' E SO198902 34   890 to 900 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1989-03-10 22:59 41° 17.0' S    144° 00.0' E SO198902 53   1025 to 1055 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1989-03-12 14:59 41° 33.0' S    144° 18.0' E SO198902 62   1070 to 1090 2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1989-03-20 04:06 42° 47.0' S    144° 50.0' E SO198902 94   1015 to 1025 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1989-03-20 08:21 42° 49.0' S    144° 50.0' E SO198902 95   1140 to 1155 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
2003-05-14 15:50 29° 31.8' S    167° 38.1' E TAN0308 23   1300 to 1880 1 0.2 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota