CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 107503 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Argyropelecus olfersi   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a hatchetfish]

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1982-04-04 21:50 18° 40.0' S    116° 27.0' E SO198202 22   1 0.01 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-04-26 01:00 42° 41.0' S    148° 26.0' E SO198402 46   420 to 460 1 0.013 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1984-04-26 10:35 42° 40.0' S    148° 24.0' E SO198402 50   400 to 410 2 0.027 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-06-22 01:54 42° 41.0' S    148° 25.0' E SO198403 64   270 to 297 1 0.002 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-06-22 13:13 42° 40.0' S    148° 25.0' E SO198403 67   335 to 400 1 0.003 Stern Trawl 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota