CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 085000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Clupeidae, Pristigasteridae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: herrings & ilishas

Catch records - 14 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-06-23 21:28 16° 30.0' S    122° 10.0' E COUR197836 3   42 to 48 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-06-23 23:45 16° 30.0' S    122° 00.0' E COUR197836 4   48 to 50 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1981-06-19 01:10 15° 13.0' S    136° 22.0' E SO198102 54   19 to 20 108 5 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-07-02 08:05 9° 21.0' S    133° 12.0' E SO198102 113   132 to 145 18 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1984-01-22 11:00 11° 04.0' S    132° 12.0' E RACH198401 17   1 Drifting Gillnet
1984-09-22 11:24 13° 39.0' S    129° 29.0' E RACH198408 25   2 Drifting Gillnet
1987-08-26 22:08 12° 39.0' S    141° 32.0' E AB198725 3   18 0.655 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1987-09-21 04:00 19° 42.9' S    118° 37.1' E SO198707 24   0.2 30 minutes
1997-10-09 12:39 13° 14.3' S    136° 43.5' E SS199708 82   31 to 32 3 0.001 Trawl 27 Minutes
1997-10-26 17:53 16° 41.1' S    140° 04.1' E SS199708 409   19 to 21 3 0.002 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-29 12:16 12° 49.6' S    141° 31.5' E SS199708 449   18 to 22 40 0.059 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-10-30 11:19 12° 27.9' S    141° 31.6' E SS199708 472   23 to 24 84 0.105 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-30 11:19 12° 27.9' S    141° 31.6' E SS199708 472   23 to 24 25 0.008 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-30 12:19 12° 31.2' S    141° 31.0' E SS199708 473   22 to 23 7 0.004 Trawl 33 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota