CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 054001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megalops cyprinoides    (Broussonet, 1782)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Oxeye Herring

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1968-10-03 00:00 9° 50.1' S    138° 40.1' E LIRA196806 385   47 to 48 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-10 00:00 9° 21.1' S    136° 18.0' E LIRA196806 436   57 to 59 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-10 00:00 9° 19.1' S    136° 18.0' E LIRA196806 435   59 to 61 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-12-18 00:00 10° 40.0' S    133° 13.0' E PROM196811 98   62 to 65 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-12-19 00:00 10° 48.1' S    133° 30.0' E PROM196811 101   58 to 61 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-12-24 00:00 7° 29.0' S    134° 54.0' E PROM196811 132   40 to 42 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-02-06 00:00 10° 46.0' S    130° 54.0' E PROM196811 312   47 to 50 1 Trawl 45 minutes
1980-06-22 04:00 15° 46.0' S    122° 50.0' E SO198005 3   70 to 70 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-06-22 06:05 15° 46.0' S    122° 50.0' E SO198005 4   70 to 70 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-06-26 22:55 13° 16.0' S    127° 05.0' E SO198005 19   90 to 95 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-11-17 06:50 9° 38.0' S    134° 02.0' E SO198007 46   106 to 108 2 3 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-11-18 21:10 11° 35.0' S    135° 00.0' E SO198007 51   35 to 35 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1981-06-19 01:10 15° 13.0' S    136° 22.0' E SO198102 54   19 to 20 2 2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-06-22 21:34 9° 58.0' S    137° 51.0' E SO198102 69   40 to 42 1 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-06-28 21:25 11° 48.0' S    134° 48.0' E SO198102 93   20 to 20 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1981-07-02 03:15 9° 51.0' S    133° 00.0' E SO198102 111   69 to 71 1 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1997-11-01 15:36 10° 17.5' S    143° 10.5' E SS199708 503   28 to 32 1 0.948 Trawl 38 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota