CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 035024 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pateobatis fai    (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Pink Whipray

Catch records - 5 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1983-02-15 00:26 19° 29.1' S    118° 52.2' E SO198301 98   30 minutes
1997-02-18 02:16 12° 28.4' S    141° 19.1' E SS199702 61   39 to 41 1 35 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-03-05 04:55 13° 26.3' S    137° 00.4' E SS199702 262   43 to 43 1 16.1 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-08-14 05:42 19° 39.9' S    115° 48.7' E SS199707 42   131 to 135 200 30 minutes
1997-08-30 00:30 18° 49.4' S    118° 42.8' E SS199707 120   104 to 105 420 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota