CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 876008 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ixa pulcherrima    (Haswell, 1880)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a pebble crab]

Catch records - 20 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1998-09-30 02:00 13° 31.4' S    136° 17.9' E SS199803 109   1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1998-10-09 20:15 14° 08.2' S    136° 09.6' E SS199803 452   2 0.006 Sled 13 Minutes
2003-09-26 17:07 18° 00.9' S    146° 17.7' E LB200301 70   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-17 23:16 21° 42.9' S    151° 28.5' E LB200402 56   77 to 77 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-18 01:18 21° 48.3' S    151° 29.7' E LB200402 57   84 to 84 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-18 03:32 21° 51.3' S    151° 33.3' E LB200402 58   85 to 85 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-01 09:39 20° 20.7' S    149° 20.7' E LB200402 175   57 to 57 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-01 11:48 20° 09.9' S    149° 28.5' E LB200402 176   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-01 19:27 20° 03.9' S    149° 04.5' E LB200402 181   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-03 13:11 21° 02.1' S    149° 21.3' E LB200402 189   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-03 16:28 21° 20.1' S    149° 24.9' E LB200402 192   16 to 16 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 01:03 21° 41.1' S    149° 41.7' E LB200402 195   18 to 18 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 05:46 21° 48.3' S    149° 32.1' E LB200402 198   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 15:19 22° 05.1' S    149° 35.1' E LB200402 206   12 to 12 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-05 11:21 22° 06.3' S    150° 09.9' E LB200402 216   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-06 15:10 21° 53.7' S    151° 11.1' E LB200402 222   76 to 76 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-06 21:37 21° 53.7' S    151° 39.9' E LB200402 226   87 to 87 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 07:07 22° 50.1' S    151° 55.5' E LB200502 101   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-09 08:02 22° 49.5' S    151° 50.7' E LB200502 102   62 to 62 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-27 10:57 19° 50.7' S    149° 01.5' E LB200502 199   72 to 72 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota