CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 876001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Merocryptus lambriformis    A. Milne Edwards, 1873
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a pebble crab]

Catch records - 11 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-18 20:35 12° 35.9' S    141° 30.0' E SS199702 74   17 0.01 Dredge 14 Minutes
1997-02-20 04:41 16° 40.7' S    140° 02.1' E SS199702 75   21 to 22 11 0.004 Dredge 20 Minutes
2000-04-15 23:23 37° 21.0' S    150° 19.6' E SS200001 141   260 to 325 1 0.001 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 19:52 38° 09.7' S    149° 39.0' E SS200001 198   224 to 280 1 0.003 Benthic Sled
2000-04-22 22:24 38° 09.7' S    149° 41.9' E SS200001 199   260 to 265 1 0.002 Benthic Sled
2005-11-22 23:01 35° 20.4' S    118° 20.5' E SS200510 26   212 to 213 1 0 Catch
2005-11-24 05:24 35° 11.4' S    118° 38.9' E SS200510 38   161 to 169 3 0.012 Catch
2005-11-25 08:58 35° 21.3' S    118° 17.9' E SS200510 47   179 to 179 1 0.005 Catch
2005-11-27 03:28 35° 22.4' S    117° 11.8' E SS200510 57   195 to 196 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-04 06:13 43° 43.4' S    146° 16.3' E SS200702 31   116 to 122 1 0.002 Catch
2007-05-14 17:05 31° 45.9' S    115° 10.3' E SS200704 83   1 0.001 Benthic Dredge

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota