CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Leucosiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 876001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Merocryptus lambriformis    A. Milne Edwards, 1873
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 28 876 Leucosiidae (pebble crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a pebble crab]
Organism Type: a pebble crab
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 876915     Merocryptus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800380

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f537ade4-42ed-4ebd-8767-a9c9cd3341a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040851

Museum of Victoria 3864

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:394988
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04370

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_160

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 08-December-2015 00:12
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04371

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200404_062_001

Survey: SS200404 [details]
Date of image: 21-April-2004 00:04
Position: -41.7759° 144.601°
Depth: 151.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04372

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_019

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04373

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_026_019

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3397° 118.341°
Depth: 213.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04374

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_038_032

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 26-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.1901° 118.649°
Depth: 168.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04375

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_047_060

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3546° 118.299°
Depth: 179.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04376

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_047_060

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 28-November-2005 00:11
Position: -35.3546° 118.299°
Depth: 179.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04377

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_031_060

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.7235° 146.271°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04378

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_031_060

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 05-April-2007 00:04
Position: -43.7235° 146.271°
Depth: 122 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-04379

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_083_006

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date of image: 15-May-2007 00:05
Position: -31.7676° 115.181°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Eucarida (Part 2): Decapoda - Anomura, Brachyura. In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 641pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Farrelly, C.A. Ahyong, S.T., 2019. Deepwater decapod, stomatopod and lophogastrid Crustacea from Eastern Australia and the Great Australian Bight collected in 2015-2017: preliminary identifications of 191 species., Museum Victoria Science Reports, Vol. 21: 1-97. . doi.org/10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21. doi:10.24199/j.mvsr.2019.21
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota