CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 837005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sympagurus brevipes    (de Saint Laurent, 1972)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 10 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2005-12-11 12:52 21° 58.1' S    113° 45.7' E SS200510 159   726 to 732 1 0.01 Catch
2007-06-12 12:32 19° 43.8' S    115° 21.2' E SS200705 34   389 to 423 3 0.198 Catch
2007-06-14 12:45 18° 34.3' S    117° 27.4' E SS200705 49   404 to 407 1 0.042 Catch
2007-06-26 08:15 14° 50.8' S    121° 26.4' E SS200705 102   382 to 401 1 0.017 Catch
2007-06-27 09:13 14° 49.0' S    121° 27.6' E SS200705 107   392 to 407 1 0.041 Catch
2007-07-01 11:15 15° 36.6' S    120° 48.5' E SS200705 130   399 to 399 2 0.111 Catch
2007-07-04 11:15 14° 03.8' S    122° 36.3' E SS200705 167   393 to 397 1 0.003 Catch
2007-07-05 19:42 13° 15.9' S    123° 22.4' E SS200705 180   390 to 394 1 0.036 Catch
2007-07-06 12:29 12° 28.9' S    123° 25.1' E SS200705 189   397 to 405 2 0.152 Catch
2007-07-06 16:03 12° 31.8' S    123° 25.6' E SS200705 192   401 to 404 2 0.038 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota