CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 835038 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Goreopagurus poorei    Lemaitre & McLaughlin, 2003
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a hermit crab]

Catch records - 33 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-01-20 17:35 44° 15.6' S    147° 05.9' E SS199701 3   755 to 755 7 Catch
1997-01-26 19:30 44° 16.0' S    147° 19.9' E SS199701 36   1518 to 1518 4 Catch
1997-01-26 21:21 44° 16.3' S    147° 19.5' E SS199701 37   1004 to 1537 5 Catch
1997-01-27 15:20 44° 18.6' S    147° 15.9' E SS199701 43   1071 to 1518 1 Catch
1997-01-28 21:15 44° 12.6' S    147° 02.6' E SS199701 50   593 to 1078 1 Catch
1997-01-29 07:22 44° 11.5' S    146° 57.0' E SS199701 55   642 to 1076 3 Catch
1997-01-29 08:54 44° 10.6' S    147° 00.3' E SS199701 56   690 to 900 8 Catch
1997-01-29 10:35 44° 10.5' S    146° 59.3' E SS199701 57   881 to 881 1 Catch
2007-03-31 06:48 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 7   840 to 1030 7 0.01 Catch
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 23 0.03 Catch
2007-03-31 14:00 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 9   800 to 920 2 0.001 Catch
2007-03-31 16:09 44° 09.2' S    147° 07.7' E SS200702 10   800 to 950 24 0.03 Catch
2007-04-01 04:34 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 12   1140 to 1200 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 09:33 44° 19.6' S    147° 10.8' E SS200702 13   1200 to 1300 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-01 15:34 44° 19.3' S    147° 10.9' E SS200702 15   1100 to 1200 2 0.002 Catch
2007-04-02 01:55 44° 19.5' S    147° 10.5' E SS200702 16   1100 to 1160 5 0.01 Catch
2007-04-02 06:26 44° 15.5' S    147° 05.5' E SS200702 17   850 to 1000 35 0.056 Catch
2007-04-02 09:31 44° 15.6' S    147° 05.6' E SS200702 18   850 to 1000 4 0.003 Catch
2007-04-02 22:10 44° 15.7' S    147° 05.8' E SS200702 23   730 to 1000 15 0.025 Catch
2007-04-03 10:17 44° 13.9' S    147° 28.4' E SS200702 26   1100 to 1350 11 0.013 Catch
2007-04-03 16:05 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 27   800 to 1000 25 0.017 Catch
2007-04-03 19:00 44° 07.5' S    147° 14.9' E SS200702 28   800 to 950 4 0.002 Catch
2007-04-05 01:47 44° 14.7' S    146° 09.9' E SS200702 36   1120 to 1350 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-05 14:42 44° 03.9' S    146° 14.0' E SS200702 41   800 to 880 20 0.015 Catch
2007-04-07 12:02 44° 12.1' S    147° 19.1' E SS200702 58   1020 to 1100 15 0.015 Catch
2007-04-08 13:36 43° 56.0' S    150° 30.7' E SS200702 61   780 to 870 11 0.008 Catch
2007-04-09 09:19 43° 49.8' S    150° 28.5' E SS200702 68   835 to 870 1 0.001 Catch
2007-04-10 02:28 43° 55.3' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 75   590 to 660 26 0.086 Catch
2007-04-10 04:45 43° 55.4' S    150° 27.9' E SS200702 77   590 to 660 47 0.176 Catch
2009-01-03 16:15 43° 48.4' S    150° 20.3' E TT200801 99   2170 to 2170 1 0 ROV sampling
2009-01-04 06:25 43° 49.7' S    150° 30.0' E TT200801 108   1061 to 1061 1 0 ROV sampling
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 8 0.004 Catch
43° 51.7' S    150° 25.7' E SS200702 66   800 to 1000 16 0.133 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota