CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Paguridae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 835038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Goreopagurus poorei   Lemaitre & McLaughlin, 2003

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.)
Family: 28 835 Paguridae (hermit crabs) - show full list
Common Name: [a hermit crab]
Organism Type: a hermit crab
Synonyms: Michelopagurus sp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 835910     Goreopagurus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [31] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a2adcc5-c40a-443e-b253-beac15c31fc0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 2684

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:366473
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03726

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_013_107

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.38533° 148.93833°
Depth: 900 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03727

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_036_G3665

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 25-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2667° 147.332°
Depth: 1518.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03728

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_012_027

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.3251° 147.18°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Lemaitre, R. McLaughlin, P.A., 2003. New species of Goreopagurus (Decapoda: Anomura: Paguridae) from Tasmania and reevaluation of sexual tubes in hermit crab systematics., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 221-227.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Landschoff, J. Lemaitre, R., 2017. Crossing the Indian Ocean: a range extension for Goreopagurus poorei Lemaitre & McLaughlin, 2003 (Crustacea: Decapoda: Paguridae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4306(2): 271-278. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4306.2.7. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4306.2.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota