CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 711057 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Megokris gonospinifer    (Racek & Dall, 1965)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: rough prawn

Catch records - 42 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-03-07 14:14 10° 53.5' S    132° 30.3' E SS199702 279   24 to 24 4 0.007 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 15:00 10° 53.6' S    132° 28.4' E SS199702 280   23 to 23 5 0.02 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-07 15:56 10° 54.4' S    132° 27.2' E SS199702 281   20 to 20 1 0.001 Trawl 28 Minutes
1997-03-08 13:50 11° 03.0' S    130° 33.5' E SS199702 291   35 to 35 4 0.017 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 13:50 11° 03.0' S    130° 33.5' E SS199702 291   35 to 35 3 0.012 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 14:59 11° 02.1' S    130° 29.6' E SS199702 292   37 to 39 80 0.141 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-03-08 14:59 11° 02.1' S    130° 29.6' E SS199702 292   37 to 39 51 0.07 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-03-08 15:45 11° 00.8' S    130° 27.5' E SS199702 293   39 to 39 60 0.121 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 15:45 11° 00.8' S    130° 27.5' E SS199702 293   39 to 39 26 0.053 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 16:30 11° 00.9' S    130° 25.1' E SS199702 294   37 to 38 46 0.081 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 16:30 11° 00.9' S    130° 25.1' E SS199702 294   37 to 38 5 0.011 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 17:14 11° 00.8' S    130° 22.9' E SS199702 295   36 to 36 20 0.03 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 17:14 11° 00.8' S    130° 22.9' E SS199702 295   36 to 36 25 0.041 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 18:01 11° 00.0' S    130° 21.4' E SS199702 296   38 to 40 380 0.44 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 18:01 11° 00.0' S    130° 21.4' E SS199702 296   38 to 40 106 0.122 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 18:55 11° 01.3' S    130° 24.3' E SS199702 297   35 to 36 257 0.36 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-08 18:55 11° 01.3' S    130° 24.3' E SS199702 297   35 to 36 103 0.102 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 00:30 10° 39.5' S    130° 29.5' E SS199702 300   70 to 70 1 0.002 Trawl 35 Minutes
1997-03-09 14:10 11° 04.2' S    130° 35.2' E SS199702 310   32 to 34 4 0.017 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 14:10 11° 04.2' S    130° 35.2' E SS199702 310   32 to 34 2 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 15:00 11° 02.5' S    130° 32.8' E SS199702 311   35 to 37 12 0.036 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 15:00 11° 02.5' S    130° 32.8' E SS199702 311   35 to 37 7 0.02 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 15:50 11° 01.1' S    130° 30.4' E SS199702 312   38 to 41 11 0.025 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 15:50 11° 01.1' S    130° 30.4' E SS199702 312   38 to 41 61 0.132 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 16:40 11° 00.0' S    130° 29.6' E SS199702 313   40 to 41 82 0.174 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 16:40 11° 00.0' S    130° 29.6' E SS199702 313   40 to 41 2 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 17:30 11° 00.8' S    130° 33.0' E SS199702 314   38 to 39 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 18:20 11° 01.5' S    130° 36.6' E SS199702 315   37 to 38 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 18:20 11° 01.5' S    130° 36.6' E SS199702 315   37 to 38 1 0.002 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 19:05 11° 01.2' S    130° 38.8' E SS199702 316   37 to 40 9 0.024 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 13:45 11° 03.6' S    130° 11.3' E SS199702 328   28 to 31 5 0.013 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-03-10 13:45 11° 03.6' S    130° 11.3' E SS199702 328   28 to 31 1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-03-10 15:00 10° 58.2' S    130° 13.5' E SS199702 329   51 to 53 49 0.071 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 15:00 10° 58.2' S    130° 13.5' E SS199702 329   51 to 53 6 0.008 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 17:24 11° 00.0' S    130° 19.4' E SS199702 331   33 to 36 512 0.727 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 17:24 11° 00.0' S    130° 19.4' E SS199702 331   33 to 36 50 0.058 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 18:10 11° 01.0' S    130° 22.2' E SS199702 332   34 to 35 517 0.465 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 18:10 11° 01.0' S    130° 22.2' E SS199702 332   34 to 35 187 0.187 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 18:54 11° 01.1' S    130° 24.8' E SS199702 333   36 to 38 227 0.332 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 18:54 11° 01.1' S    130° 24.8' E SS199702 333   36 to 38 138 0.016 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 19:40 11° 01.2' S    130° 27.7' E SS199702 334   38 to 38 37 0.066 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-10 19:40 11° 01.2' S    130° 27.7' E SS199702 334   38 to 38 15 0.019 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota