CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 702007 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euphausia similis    Sars, 1883
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: [a euphausiid]

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-15 09:21 28° 51.9' S    167° 40.6' E TAN0308 28   718 to 859 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-15 11:45 28° 51.2' S    167° 42.5' E TAN0308 29   690 to 812 1 Trawl
2003-05-25 13:06 34° 12.4' S    162° 39.5' E TAN0308 82   758 to 760 5 0 Trawl
2003-05-25 23:56 34° 11.0' S    162° 39.2' E TAN0308 88   435 to 440 2 0 Trawl
2003-05-26 10:17 34° 12.4' S    163° 17.2' E TAN0308 91   1076 to 1083 1 Trawl
2003-05-27 06:54 33° 49.5' S    167° 03.5' E TAN0308 93   804 to 944 1 Trawl
2003-05-27 09:24 33° 49.5' S    166° 58.8' E TAN0308 94   950 to 987 1 Trawl
2003-05-28 10:20 33° 42.5' S    167° 27.0' E TAN0308 102   1461 to 1478 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-29 11:07 32° 36.3' S    167° 47.4' E TAN0308 111   1008 to 1029 2 0 Trawl
2003-05-31 11:14 33° 23.6' S    170° 09.9' E TAN0308 128   627 to 662 2 Trawl
2003-05-31 16:50 33° 29.2' S    170° 00.7' E TAN0308 129   1158 to 1230 5 Trawl
2003-06-01 06:28 33° 23.6' S    170° 12.4' E TAN0308 136   469 to 490 4 0 Trawl
2003-06-02 02:03 34° 19.1' S    168° 24.6' E TAN0308 140   831 to 842 20 Trawl
2003-06-02 07:03 34° 16.5' S    168° 24.1' E TAN0308 142   1246 to 1249 2 Trawl
2003-06-03 07:07 34° 37.5' S    168° 57.9' E TAN0308 152   518 to 531 10 0 Trawl
2003-06-04 11:53 34° 59.1' S    169° 26.5' E TAN0308 163   1282 to 1287 7 Trawl
2003-06-04 16:09 35° 15.7' S    169° 38.3' E TAN0308 164   771 to 772 1 Trawl
2003-06-04 19:34 35° 17.2' S    169° 33.6' E TAN0308 166   815 to 867 7 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota