CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Euphausiacea (order)  »  Euphausiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 702007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Euphausia similis    Sars, 1883
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [18] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02858
CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-082-029
Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:00
Position: -34.2073° 162.658°
Depth: 760 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 28 702 Euphausiidae (euphausiids, krill) - show full list
Common Name: [a euphausiid]
Organism Type: a euphausiid
Synonyms: Euphausia similis armata Euphausia similis var/ armata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 702901     Euphausia spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905245 (FISHLIST 905245).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
28 702008, 00 905245, 905245

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:af1063eb-df2d-4d71-b4f5-2b2c24499f6b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95521
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:221048
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-07-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L. Kulagin, D.N. Lunina, A.A., 2019. A phylogenetic study of krill (Crustacea: Euphausiacea) reveals new taxa and co-evolution of morphological characters., Cladistics, Vol. 35: 150-172. . doi.org/10.1111/cla.12239. doi:10.1111/cla.12239
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota