CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 266000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laganidae   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: sand dollars

Catch records - 11 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-26 12:05 15° 22.7' S    137° 33.2' E SS199702 178   34 to 35 1 0.001 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-09 01:45 10° 35.1' S    130° 28.5' E SS199702 301   80 to 80 3 0.005 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-09 08:46 13° 24.4' S    136° 45.4' E SS199708 77   29 to 31 1 0.002 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-10-23 09:35 16° 18.9' S    138° 44.5' E SS199708 344   26 to 27 1 0.02 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-10-24 10:09 16° 00.9' S    139° 23.4' E SS199708 360   42 to 43 1 0.017 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-11-01 08:33 10° 13.9' S    143° 04.0' E SS199708 495   24 to 25 1 0.001 Trawl 29 Minutes
1997-11-01 09:17 10° 15.4' S    143° 03.0' E SS199708 496   24 to 24 1 0.001 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-11-02 02:59 10° 11.8' S    143° 03.3' E SS199708 514   27 to 32 4 0.006 Trawl 38 Minutes
2003-05-20 15:29 29° 12.9' S    158° 59.1' E TAN0308 50   505 to 900 1 Sled
2003-05-22 09:33 31° 49.1' S    159° 20.7' E TAN0308 61   86 to 89 1 0 Sled
2003-05-28 23:00 32° 37.4' S    167° 35.2' E TAN0308 106   121 to 126 5 0 Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota