CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 211003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropyga radiata    (Leske, 1778)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a sea urchin]

Catch records - 21 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-21 17:34 18° 49.5' S    147° 45.3' E LB200301 28   65 to 65 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-10 12:44 17° 41.1' S    146° 32.1' E LB200301 201   42 to 42 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-18 12:53 15° 42.9' S    145° 37.5' E GM200301 8   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-18 16:30 15° 33.3' S    145° 43.5' E GM200301 10   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 10:44 14° 41.1' S    145° 35.1' E GM200301 12   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-20 14:46 15° 24.3' S    145° 35.1' E GM200301 23   41 to 41 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-21 17:45 16° 33.3' S    145° 52.5' E GM200301 29   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-22 12:36 16° 48.3' S    146° 05.7' E GM200301 31   45 to 45 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-22 13:41 16° 54.9' S    146° 05.7' E GM200301 32   41 to 41 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-27 09:14 18° 32.1' S    146° 33.9' E GM200301 54   33 to 33 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-14 10:32 24° 20.1' S    153° 02.1' E GM200401 13   50 to 50 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 19:07 23° 21.3' S    152° 03.3' E GM200401 36   64 to 64 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 12:36 23° 01.5' S    151° 54.9' E GM200401 40   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-04 18:51 13° 34.5' S    144° 02.1' E GM200402 68   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-05 11:16 13° 43.5' S    144° 07.5' E GM200402 71   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 15:18 21° 15.3' S    152° 23.1' E GM200501 68   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 17:42 21° 11.1' S    152° 07.5' E GM200501 69   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-12 10:55 18° 01.5' S    146° 57.3' E GM200501 110   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-13 09:34 16° 53.7' S    146° 26.7' E GM200501 112   69 to 69 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-13 11:23 16° 57.3' S    146° 23.1' E GM200501 113   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl
2007-07-01 07:10 15° 47.9' S    121° 03.2' E SS200705 126   113 to 119 1 0.527 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota