CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 25 180001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathypectinura heros    (Lyman, 1879)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Common Name: [a brittlestar]

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2000-04-22 09:53 38° 14.5' S    149° 41.5' E SS200001 194   510 to 573 1 0.001 Trawl
2003-05-23 12:30 32° 04.0' S    159° 52.8' E TAN0308 71   1920 to 1934 2 0 Trawl
2003-05-25 20:33 34° 11.1' S    162° 39.2' E TAN0308 86   445 to 740 1 0 Sled
2007-06-14 14:24 18° 34.2' S    117° 27.9' E SS200705 52   401 to 405 1 0.002 Catch
2007-06-17 10:37 16° 38.1' S    119° 09.2' E SS200705 68   983 to 993 2 0.001 Catch
2007-06-17 17:18 16° 44.3' S    119° 15.0' E SS200705 70   693 to 698 1 0.021 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota