CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 23 607901 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sepia spp.   
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Common Name: Cuttlefishes

Catch records - 37 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1994-08-27 15:00 38° 59.1' S    148° 31.6' E SS199405 60   4 2.552 Sled
1996-04-17 20:10 38° 34.2' S    148° 23.2' E SS199602 7   190 to 240 Trawl
1996-04-18 00:35 38° 39.0' S    148° 19.9' E SS199602 10   115 to 117 Trawl
1996-04-18 05:19 38° 41.5' S    148° 18.1' E SS199602 13   84 to 108 Trawl
1996-04-18 20:21 38° 58.9' S    146° 31.8' E SS199602 14   Trawl
1996-04-20 02:30 37° 57.3' S    148° 13.9' E SS199602 29   42 to 43 Trawl
1996-04-20 20:10 38° 57.4' S    148° 21.1' E SS199602 31   Trawl
1996-04-21 02:45 38° 59.2' S    148° 29.9' E SS199602 35   Trawl
1996-04-21 20:15 38° 12.1' S    149° 15.9' E SS199602 43   Trawl
1996-04-22 01:45 38° 02.6' S    149° 08.7' E SS199602 48   Trawl
1996-04-23 20:23 37° 56.9' S    150° 01.9' E SS199602 67   200 to 218 Trawl
1996-04-24 01:40 37° 48.6' S    149° 54.1' E SS199602 72   Trawl
1996-04-25 20:00 37° 17.8' S    150° 04.7' E SS199602 88   Trawl
1996-04-25 23:27 37° 17.8' S    150° 01.8' E SS199602 91   Trawl
1996-04-26 22:20 37° 23.5' S    150° 17.9' E SS199602 102   Trawl
1996-04-27 20:10 36° 54.3' S    149° 58.0' E SS199602 113   Trawl
1996-04-28 05:25 36° 28.2' S    150° 14.2' E SS199602 119   Trawl
1996-04-28 20:10 36° 22.2' S    150° 09.1' E SS199602 122   27 to 28 Trawl
1996-04-28 20:10 36° 22.2' S    150° 09.1' E SS199602 123   Trawl
1996-04-28 23:39 36° 23.2' S    150° 10.8' E SS199602 128   Trawl
1996-04-29 02:43 36° 20.8' S    150° 07.9' E SS199602 131   Trawl
1996-04-30 00:40 36° 58.0' S    150° 03.1' E SS199602 146   Trawl
1996-04-30 04:04 36° 51.5' S    150° 18.5' E SS199602 149   Trawl
1996-04-30 20:15 36° 57.4' S    150° 12.6' E SS199602 156   Trawl
1996-05-03 01:28 37° 49.0' S    149° 16.7' E SS199602 159   Sled
1996-05-04 02:30 37° 22.9' S    149° 59.4' E SS199602 168   Trawl
1996-05-08 06:50 37° 25.5' S    150° 00.0' E SS199602 194   Trawl
1996-11-25 08:30 38° 11.7' S    149° 16.4' E SS199606 56   9 0.038 Sled
1996-11-28 01:45 37° 35.1' S    149° 53.1' E SS199606 89   9 5.174 Sled
2004-04-21 19:33 41° 44.5' S    144° 33.6' E SS200404 73   1 Sled - Sherman
2005-11-22 21:31 35° 21.9' S    118° 18.4' E SS200510 25   398 to 407 1 0.015 Catch
2005-11-22 23:01 35° 20.4' S    118° 20.5' E SS200510 26   212 to 213 1 0 Catch
2005-11-28 03:49 34° 01.1' S    114° 26.4' E SS200510 63   514 to 528 3 0 Catch
2005-12-01 09:16 31° 00.8' S    114° 49.5' E SS200510 75   393 to 394 7 0.031 Catch
2005-12-04 04:54 27° 48.5' S    113° 17.8' E SS200510 96   112 to 123 1 0.01 Catch
2007-06-20 03:52 17° 29.2' S    120° 27.6' E SS200705 91   184 to 187 1 0.024 Catch
2007-06-20 09:33 17° 26.1' S    120° 26.1' E SS200705 95   202 to 206 13 0.048 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota