CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 328000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flabellidae   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: solitary stony corals

Catch records - 18 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-05-11 16:14 34° 06.7' S    171° 39.7' E TAN0308 7   394 to 395 1 Sled
2003-05-11 21:11 34° 02.9' S    171° 08.2' E TAN0308 9   1145 to 1185 1 Sled
2003-05-16 09:42 28° 30.7' S    167° 47.7' E TAN0308 34   1040 to 1090 1 0 Trawl
2003-05-17 06:55 26° 25.3' S    167° 11.3' E TAN0308 40   714 to 742 1 Sled
2003-05-23 01:16 31° 52.4' S    159° 14.4' E TAN0308 67   76 to 81 2 Sled
2003-05-24 16:55 32° 39.3' S    162° 33.1' E TAN0308 78   864 to 870 32 0 Trawl
2003-05-24 21:54 32° 42.5' S    162° 33.9' E TAN0308 80   850 to 872 2 Trawl
2003-05-25 07:16 34° 02.0' S    162° 36.0' E TAN0308 81   812 to 818 1 Trawl
2003-05-25 13:06 34° 12.4' S    162° 39.5' E TAN0308 82   758 to 760 55 0 Trawl
2003-05-25 18:16 34° 13.9' S    162° 40.6' E TAN0308 85   530 to 700 1 Sled
2003-05-26 01:49 34° 12.2' S    162° 41.2' E TAN0308 89   748 to 763 2 Trawl
2003-05-27 09:24 33° 49.5' S    166° 58.8' E TAN0308 94   950 to 987 1 Trawl
2003-05-27 21:49 33° 46.3' S    167° 19.5' E TAN0308 97   260 to 273 1 0 Sled
2003-06-02 10:11 34° 22.6' S    168° 25.1' E TAN0308 144   378 to 380 1 Sled
2003-06-03 10:32 34° 37.2' S    168° 57.0' E TAN0308 154   521 to 539 4 0 Trawl
2007-03-31 09:08 44° 01.8' S    147° 34.8' E SS200702 8   830 to 1030 0.115 Catch
2007-04-06 12:30 44° 12.1' S    146° 11.9' E SS200702 50   1050 to 1230 2 0.004 Catch
44° 04.2' S    147° 25.4' E SS200702 59   810 to 1020 3 0.016 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota