CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Flabellidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 328 Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: solitary stony corals
Organism Type: a solitary stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Scleractinia
Child Codes: 11 328909     Falcatoflabellum spp.
11 328901     Flabellum spp.
11 328902     Javania spp.
11 328903     Monomyces spp.
11 328904     Placotrochides spp.
11 328905     Placotrochus spp.
11 328906     Polymyces spp.
11 328907     Rhizotrochus spp.
11 328908     Truncatoflabellum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d0357a15-3d6b-4bae-9cc1-0186207250f4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53712

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135075
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota