CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 11 190000 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Melithaeidae   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria
Common Name: octocorals

Catch records - 13 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-25 20:38 16° 22.1' S    138° 26.8' E SS199702 172   19 to 19 1 0.056 Dredge 13 Minutes
1997-10-13 03:29 14° 30.3' S    135° 58.4' E SS199708 152   20 to 21 1 0.004 Trawl 32 Minutes
1997-10-13 05:25 14° 25.8' S    135° 59.7' E SS199708 154   21 to 22 1 0.004 Sled 14 Minutes
1997-10-18 22:10 15° 04.9' S    136° 42.4' E SS199708 272   28 to 29 1 0.014 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 04:20 15° 21.5' S    137° 30.3' E SS199708 298   40 to 40 1 0.02 Trawl 33 Minutes
1997-10-20 09:49 15° 25.3' S    137° 32.2' E SS199708 302   38 to 39 2 0.103 Trawl 33 Minutes
1998-10-06 10:24 14° 09.1' S    136° 07.9' E SS199803 317   14 to 15 1 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-06 11:10 14° 11.4' S    136° 07.0' E SS199803 318   14 to 15 0.158 Trawl 31 Minutes
1998-10-07 01:06 14° 13.0' S    136° 14.7' E SS199803 338   17 to 18 0.006 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 02:20 14° 10.0' S    136° 07.5' E SS199803 582   1 0.032 Trawl 30 Minutes
1998-10-14 02:20 14° 10.0' S    136° 07.5' E SS199803 582   1 0.01 Trawl 30 Minutes
2004-04-26 06:21 37° 57.0' S    149° 14.5' E SS200404 86   Sled - Combination
2005-12-02 01:48 29° 48.2' S    114° 26.3' E SS200510 82   85 to 92 1 0.01 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota