CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Strombidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: Conch
Common Names List: strombs
stromb shells
conch
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 24 125901     Canarium spp.
24 125902     Conomurex spp.
24 125903     Dolomena spp.
24 125904     Doxander spp.
24 125905     Euprotomus spp.
24 125906     Gibberulus spp.
24 125907     Harpago spp.
24 125908     Labiostrombus spp.
24 125909     Laevistrombus spp.
24 125910     Lambis spp.
24 125911     Lentigo spp.
24 125912     Lobatus spp.
24 125913     Sinustrombus spp.
24 125914     Terestrombus spp.
24 125915     Thersistrombus spp.
24 125916     Tridentarius spp.
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:399330be-3c20-4641-85b2-fb1dcde569d6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M2020100
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:23123
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota