CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Standard Fish Names in Australia (commercial species)

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Standard Fish Names in Australia (commercial species)

Standard Name Scientific Name Authority CAAB Code Family or Group Date Added
Cartilaginous Fishes
Angel Shark Squatina spp. 37 024900 Squatinidae (Angelsharks) 1 January 2002
Blue Shark Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 018004 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 8 March 2005
Broadnose Shark Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) 37 005002 Hexanchidae (Cowsharks)
Bronze Whaler Shark Carcharhinus brachyurus & Carcharhinus obscurus 37 018902 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 1 January 2002
Eagle Ray Myliobatidae, Aetobatidae 37 039000 Myliobatidae, Aetobatidae (Eagle Rays, Pelagic Eagle Rays) Provisional name
Elephantfish Callorhinchus milii (Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823) 37 043001 Callorhinchidae (Elephantfishes) 1 January 2002
Endeavour Dogfish Centrophorus harrissoni, Centrophorus moluccensis & Centrophorus uyato 37 020902 Centrophoridae (Gulper Sharks) 1 January 2002
Ghostshark Chimaeridae 37 042000 Chimaeridae (Shortnose Chimaeras) 1 January 2002
Greeneye Dogfish Squalus spp. 37 020901 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002
Gummy Shark Mustelus spp. 37 017901 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002
Indian Dogshark Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 37 018790 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks) 7 October 2002 I
Roughskin Dogfish Centroscymnus, Centroselachus, Deania & Scymnodon spp. 37 020904 1 January 2002
Sawshark Pristiophorus spp. 37 023900 Pristiophoridae (Sawsharks) 1 January 2002
School Shark Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 017008 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002
Shortfin Mako Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 37 010001 Lamnidae (Mackerel Sharks) 31 May 2006
Shovelnose Ray Aptychotrema & Rhinobatos spp. 37 027902 Provisional name
Skate Rajidae, Arhynchobatidae 37 031000 Rajidae (Skates) 1 January 2002
Spikey Dogfish Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) 37 020006 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002
Whiskery Shark Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) 37 017003 Triakidae (Hound Sharks) 1 January 2002
Whitespotted Dogfish Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 37 020008 Squalidae (Dogfishes) 1 January 2002
Whitespotted Guitarfish Rhynchobatus spp. 37 026900 Rhinidae (Wedgefishes) Provisional name
Wobbegong Orectolobidae 37 013900 Orectolobidae (Wobbegongs) 31 May 2006
Carcharhinus, Loxodon & Rhizoprionodon spp. 37 018901 Carcharhinidae (Whaler Sharks)
Bony Fishes
Alaskan Pollock Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas, 1811) 37 226793 Gadidae (Cods) 29 April 2002 I
Albacore Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) 37 441005 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Alfonsino Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 37 258002 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Anchovy Engraulidae 37 086000 Engraulidae (Anchovies) 29 April 2002
Armour Gurnard Peristediidae 37 288902 Peristediidae (Armour Gurnards) Provisional name
Arrowtooth Flounder Atheresthes spp. 37 461795 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Asian Seabass Lateolabrax spp. 37 311750 Moronidae (Seabasses) 4 March 2004 I
Asian Whitebait Salangidae (imported species) 37 100750 Salangidae (Noodlefishes) 1 January 2002 I
Atlantic Cod Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 37 226790 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Atlantic Mackerel Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 37 441790 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002 I
Atlantic Ocean Perch Sebastes marinus, Sebastes mentella & Sebastes viviparus 37 287790 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 7 October 2002 I
Atlantic Salmon Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 37 094001 Salmonidae (Salmons) 1 January 2002
Australian Anchovy Engraulis australis (White, 1790) 37 086001 Engraulidae (Anchovies) 29 April 2002
Australian Bass Macquaria novemaculeata (Steindachner, 1866) 37 311034 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002
Australian Halibut Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 457001 Psettodidae (Halibuts) 1 January 2002
Australian Herring Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) 37 344001 Arripidae (Australian Salmons) 1 January 2002
Australian Salmon Arripis trutta & Arripis truttaceus 37 344900 Arripidae (Australian Salmons) 1 January 2002
Australian Sardine Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) 37 085002 Clupeidae (Herrings) 31 May 2006
Baldchin Groper Choerodon rubescens (Günther, 1862) 37 384039 1 January 2002
Banded Morwong Cheilodactylus spectabilis (Hutton, 1872) 37 377006 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002
Bar Rockcod Hyporthodus ergastularius & Hyporthodus septemfasciatus 37 311910 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Barb Barbonymus spp. 37 165750 Cyprinidae (Carps) 29 April 2002 I
Barracouta Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) 37 439001 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 1 January 2002
Barramundi Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) 37 310006 Latidae (Giant Perches) 1 January 2002
Barramundi Cod Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) 37 311044 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Bartail Flathead Platycephalus australis Imamura, 2015 37 296033 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Bartail Goatfish Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 37 355014 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006
Basa Pangasiidae (imported species) 37 177750 Pangasiidae (Shark Catfishes) 7 October 2002 I
Bass Groper Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 311170 Polyprionidae (Wreckfishes) 16 September 2003
Batfish Ephippidae, Drepaneidae 37 362000 1 January 2002
Bay Flounder Ammotretis spp. 37 461900 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002
Bigeye Ocean Perch Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875) 37 287093 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 31 May 2006
Bigeye Trevally Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 337039 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Bigeye Tuna Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) 37 441011 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Bight Redfish Centroberyx gerrardi (Günther, 1887) 37 258004 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Bigspine Boarfish Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 37 367004 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002
Black Bream Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) 37 353003 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Black Jewfish Protonibea diacanthus (Lacépède, 1802) 37 354003 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002
Black Oreodory Allocyttus niger & Allocyttus verrucosus 37 266901 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003
Black Pomfret Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) 37 337072 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Black Sole Brachirus nigra (Macleay, 1880) 37 462017 Soleidae (Soles) 31 May 2006
Black Trevally Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 37 337053 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Blackbarred Garfish Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) 37 234007 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006
Blackspot Boarfish Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) 37 367005 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002
Blacktip Rockcod Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 311014 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Blue Cod Parapercis colias (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 390790 Pinguipedidae (Grubfishes) 1 January 2002 I
Blue Grenadier Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) 37 227001 Macruronidae (Southern Hakes) 1 January 2002
Blue Mackerel Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 37 441001 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Blue Morwong Nemadactylus valenciennesi (Whitley, 1937) 37 377004 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002
Blue Sprat Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 37 085003 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002
Blue Threadfin Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) 37 383004 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 1 January 2002
Blue Warehou Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) 37 445005 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002
Blue Weed-whiting Haletta semifasciata (Valenciennes, 1840) 37 385009 8 March 2005
Blue-Eye Trevalla Hyperoglyphe antarctica & Schedophilus labyrinthica 37 445902 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002
Bluefin Trevally Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 37 337050 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Bluespotted Emperor Lethrinus punctulatus Macleay, 1878 37 351001 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 8 March 2005
Bluespotted Flathead Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus McCulloch, 1922 37 296007 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Bluespotted Goatfish Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) 37 355029 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006
Bluespotted Trevally Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 37 337016 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Bluethroat Wrasse Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) 37 384003 31 May 2006
Bombay Duck Harpadon spp. 37 119900 Harpadontidae (Bombay Ducks) 29 April 2002
Bonito Sarda spp. 37 441910 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Bony Bream Nematalosa erebi & Nematalosa vlaminghi 37 085902 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002
Butterfish Scatophagus spp. 37 363900 Scatophagidae (Scats) 1 January 2002
Butterfly Gurnard Lepidotrigla spp. 37 288901 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002
Catfish Arius spp. 37 188901 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) 1 January 2002
Chub Mackerel Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 37 441791 Scombridae (Mackerels) 7 October 2002 I
Climbing Perch Anabas spp. 37 450750 Anabantidae (Climbing Perches) 29 April 2002 I
Cobia Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) 37 335001 Rachycentridae (Black Kingfishes) 8 March 2005
Coley Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226796 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Collar Seabream Gymnocranius audleyi Ogilby, 1916 37 351018 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 31 May 2006
Conger Eel Conger verreauxi & Conger wilsoni 37 067900 Congridae (Conger Eels) 1 January 2002
Coral Cod Cephalopholis spp. 37 311904 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Coral Perch Scorpaenidae 37 287900 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) 1 January 2002
Coral Trout Plectropomus spp. & Variola spp. 37 311905 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Crimson Snapper Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 37 346005 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Crimsonband Wrasse Notolabrus gymnogenis (Günther, 1862) 37 384041 31 May 2006
Dart Trachinotus spp. 37 337904 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Darwin's Roughy Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) 37 255004 Trachichthyidae (Roughies) 1 January 2002
Deepsea Cardinalfish Epigonus spp. 37 327900 Epigonidae (Deepsea Cardinalfishes) 8 March 2005
Deepsea Cod Mora moro & Lepidion spp. 37 224901 Moridae (Morid Cods) 2 May 2016
Deepsea Ocean Perch Trachyscorpia spp. 37 287902 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) Provisional name
Deepwater Flathead Platycephalus conatus Waite & McCulloch, 1915 37 296002 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Diamond Trevally Alectis spp. 37 337909 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Diamondfish Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 356002 Monodactylidae (Silver Batfishes) 31 May 2006
Diamondscale Mullet Liza vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) 37 381008 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002
Dover Sole Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 462790 Soleidae (Soles) 7 October 2002 I
Dusky Flathead Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 37 296004 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Duskytail Grouper Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) 37 311041 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006
Eastern Pigfish Bodianus unimaculatus (Günther, 1862) 37 384061 31 May 2006
Eastern School Whiting Sillago flindersi McKay, 1985 37 330014 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 31 May 2006
Eastern Sea Garfish Hyporhamphus australis (Steindachner, 1866) 37 234014 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002
Eel Anguilliformes & Synbranchiformes 37 990019 29 April 2002
Emperor Lethrinus spp. 37 351902 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Escolar Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1849) 37 439008 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 7 October 2002
Estuary Cobbler Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) 37 192001 Plotosidae (Eeltail Catfishes) 8 March 2005
European Carp Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 37 165003 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002
Flame Snapper Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 37 346038 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 8 March 2005
Flathead Platycephalidae, Bembridae 37 296000 Platycephalidae, Bembridae - undifferentiated (Flatheads, Deepwater Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Flounder Bothidae & Pleuronectidae spp. 37 990014 1 January 2002
Flutemouth Fistularia spp. 37 278900 Fistulariidae (Flutemouths) Provisional name
Flyingfish Exocoetidae 37 233000 Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes) 29 April 2002
Fortescue Centropogon spp. 37 287903 Tetrarogidae (Fortescues) Provisional name
Freshwater Catfish Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) 37 192006 Plotosidae (Eeltail Catfishes) 1 January 2002
Frigate Mackerel Auxis thazard (Lacépède, 1800) 37 441009 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Frypan Bream Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 37 353006 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Garfish Hemiramphidae 37 234000 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002
Gemfish Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) 37 439002 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 1 January 2002
Giant Boarfish Paristiopterus gallipavo & Paristiopterus labiosus 37 367901 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 1 January 2002
Giant Trevally Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) 37 337027 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Goldband Snapper Pristipomoides multidens & Pristipomoides typus 37 346901 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Golden Goby Glossogobius spp. 37 428900 Gobiidae (Gobies) 29 April 2002
Golden Perch Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) 37 311075 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002
Golden Snapper Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) 37 346030 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Golden Trevally Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 337012 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Goldfish Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 165001 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002
Goldspotted Rockcod Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) 37 311007 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005
Gourami Helostomatidae & Osphronemidae spp. 37 990750 29 April 2002 I
Grass Emperor Lethrinus laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 37 351006 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Green Jobfish Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 37 346027 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Greenback Flounder Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 37 461003 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002
Greenland Turbot Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) 37 461793 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Grey Mackerel Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1884) 37 441018 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Grey Morwong Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) 37 377002 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002
Grouper Epinephelus spp. 37 311911 Serranidae (Rockcods) 22 September 2004
Grunter Bream Pomadasys spp. 37 350902 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 1 January 2002
Guitarfish Rhinobatidae & Rhinidae spp. 37 990013 1 January 2002
Haddock Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226792 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Hairtail Trichiurus spp. 37 440901 Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) Provisional name
Hake Merluccius spp. 37 227900 Merlucciidae (Hakes) 29 April 2002
Hapuku Polyprion oxygeneios (Forster, 1801) 37 311006 Polyprionidae (Wreckfishes) 1 January 2002
Herring Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 37 085790 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002 I
Hoki Macruronus spp. 37 227901 Macruronidae (Southern Hakes) 7 October 2002
Hussar Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) 37 346033 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Imperador Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 37 258001 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Jack Mackerel Trachurus declivis & Trachurus murphyi 37 337912 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Jewfish Sciaenidae 37 354000 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002
John Dory Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 37 264004 Zeidae (Dories) 1 January 2002
King Dory Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 37 264001 Cyttidae (Lookdown Dories) 1 January 2002
King George Whiting Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) 37 330001 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
King Snapper Pristipomoides spp. 37 346916 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
King Threadfin Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) 37 383005 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 1 January 2002
Knifefish Notopteridae (imported species) 37 091750 Notopteridae (Featherbacks) 29 April 2002 I
Knifejaw Oplegnathus woodwardi (Waite, 1900) 37 369002 Oplegnathidae (Knifejaws) 8 March 2005
Latchet Pterygotrigla polyommata (Richardson, 1839) 37 288006 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002
Leatherjacket Monacanthidae 37 465903 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002
Ling Genypterus spp. 37 228901 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 16 September 2003
Longfin Eel Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 37 056002 Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels) 1 January 2002
Longfin Perch Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) 37 311095 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Longfin Rockcod Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 311040 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005
Longnose Emperor Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 37 351004 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Longsnout Boarfish Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (Richardson, 1845) 37 367003 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 8 March 2005
Longtail Tuna Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) 37 441013 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Longtom Belonidae 37 235000 Belonidae (Longtoms) 1 January 2002
Luderick Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 37 361007 Girellidae (Drummers, Blackfish, Luderick, Zebrafish) 1 January 2002
Mackerel Scombridae spp. (tribes Scomberomorini & Scombrini) 37 441911 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Mackerel Tuna Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) 37 441010 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Mahi Mahi Coryphaena spp. 37 338901 Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes) 1 January 2002
Mangrove Jack Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 346015 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Maori Rockcod Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) 37 311086 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Maori Wrasse Cheilinus & Oxycheilinus spp. 37 384903 1 January 2002
Marbled Goby Oxyeleotris spp. 37 429900 Eleotridae (Gudgeons) 29 April 2002
Marlin Istiophoridae 37 444000 Istiophoridae (Marlins) 1 January 2002
Milkfish Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) 37 142001 Chanidae (Milkfishes) 1 January 2002
Mirror Dory Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) 37 264003 Zeidae (Dories) 1 January 2002
Moonfish Lampris australensis & Lampris immaculatus 37 268900 Lampridae (Opahs) 1 January 2002
Morwong Nemadactylus macropterus & Nemadactylus sp. 37 377901 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002
Moses' Snapper Lutjanus russellii & Lutjanus sp. 37 346915 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Mudskipper Pseudapocryptes spp. 37 428750 Gobiidae (Gobies) 29 April 2002 I
Mullet Mugilidae 37 381000 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002
Mulloway Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) 37 354001 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002
Murray Cod Maccullochella spp. 37 311903 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses) 1 January 2002
Murray cod Maccullochella peelii (Mitchell, 1838) 37 311076 Percichthyidae (Temperate Basses)
New Zealand Brill Colistium guntheri (Hutton, 1873) 37 461790 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
New Zealand Lemon Sole Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 37 461796 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 4 March 2004 I
New Zealand Turbot Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) 37 461797 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Nile Perch Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 310790 Latidae (Giant Perches) 1 January 2002 I
North Sea Whiting Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 226794 Gadidae (Cods) 1 January 2002 I
Northern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) 37 441026 Scombridae (Mackerels) 8 March 2005
Northern Sand Flathead Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 296021 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Ocean Jacket Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 37 465006 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002
Ocean Perch Helicolenus barathri & Helicolenus percoides 37 287901 Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes) 1 January 2002
Oilfish Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1829 37 439003 Gempylidae (Gemfishes) 7 October 2002
Orange Roughy Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 37 255009 Trachichthyidae (Roughies) 1 January 2002
Ornate Snapper Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) 37 346054 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 31 May 2006
Oxeye Herring Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) 37 054001 Megalopidae (Tarpons) 31 May 2006
Pacific Cod Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 37 226791 Gadidae (Cods) 7 October 2002 I
Painted Grinner Trachinocephalus trachinus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) 37 118002 Synodontidae (Lizardfishes) 31 May 2006
Parrotfish Labridae: Scarinae 37 386000 1 January 2002
Patagonian Toothfish Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 37 404792 Nototheniidae (Icefishes) 1 January 2002 I
Pearl Perch Glaucosoma spp. 37 320901 Glaucosomatidae (Pearl Perches) 1 January 2002
Pelagic Armourhead Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (Smith, 1844) 37 367009 Pentacerotidae (Boarfishes) 8 March 2005
Pigfish Bodianus spp. 37 384904 1 January 2002
Pikey Bream Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 37 353011 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Pilchard Sardina & Sardinops spp. 37 085903 Clupeidae (Herrings) 29 April 2002
Pink Ling Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) 37 228002 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002
Plaice Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 37 461792 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 1 January 2002 I
Queenfish Scomberoides spp. 37 337905 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Rabbitfish Siganus spp. 37 438902 Siganidae (Rabbitfishes) 1 January 2002
Rankin Cod Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) 37 311010 Serranidae (Rockcods) 8 March 2005
Ray Dasyatidae, Gymnuridae, Myliobatidae & Urolophidae spp. 37 990001 1 January 2002
Ray's Bream Bramidae 37 342000 Bramidae (Pomfrets) 1 January 2002
Red Bass Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) 37 346029 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Red Bullseye Priacanthus spp. 37 326901 Priacanthidae (Bigeyes) 1 January 2002
Red Emperor Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) 37 346004 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Red Gurnard Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) 37 288001 Triglidae (Searobins) 1 January 2002
Red Morwong Cheilodactylus fuscus Castelnau, 1879 37 377009 Cheilodactylidae (Morwongs) 1 January 2002
Red Mullet Mullidae 37 355000 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 1 January 2002
Red Pinjalo Pinjalo lewisi Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987 37 346067 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 14 October 2005
Redbait Emmelichthys spp. 37 345901 Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) 1 January 2002
Redfin Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 37 329001 Percidae (Perches) 1 January 2002
Redfish Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) 37 258003 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Redspot Emperor Lethrinus lentjan (Lacépède, 1802) 37 351007 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Redthroat Emperor Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) 37 351009 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Reef Leatherjacket Meuschenia spp. 37 465902 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002
Reef Ocean Perch Helicolenus percoides (Richardson, 1842) 37 287001 Sebastidae (Ocean Perches) 31 May 2006
Ribbonfish Trichiuridae 37 440000 Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) 29 April 2002
River Garfish Hyporhamphus regularis (Günther, 1866) 37 234012 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002
Robinson's Seabream Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 351005 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 8 March 2005
Rock Flathead Platycephalus laevigatus Cuvier, 1829 37 296006 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Rock Ling Genypterus tigerinus Klunzinger, 1872 37 228008 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002
Rockcod Aethaloperca & Anyperodon spp. 37 311901 Serranidae (Rockcods) 22 September 2004
Rosy Snapper Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) 37 346032 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Royal Basa Pangasius bocourti Sauvage, 1880 37 177751 Pangasiidae (Shark Catfishes) 7 October 2002 I
Ruby Snapper Etelis spp. 37 346914 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Rubyfish Plagiogeneion spp. 37 345900 Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) 1 January 2002
Rudderfish Centrolophus, Schedophilus & Tubbia spp. 37 445903 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002
Saddletail Snapper Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 37 346007 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Salmon Oncorhynchus & Salmo spp. 37 094902 Salmonidae (Salmons) 29 April 2002
Samsonfish Seriola dumerili & Seriola hippos 37 337911 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Sand Flounder Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) 37 461751 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Sand Whiting Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 37 330010 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
Sandy Sprat Hyperlophus vittatus (Castelnau, 1875) 37 085005 Clupeidae (Herrings) 1 January 2002
Sardine Clupeidae: Clupeinae 37 085904 Clupeidae (Herrings) 29 April 2002
School Mackerel Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 37 441014 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
School Whiting Sillago bassensis, Sillago flindersi & Sillago robusta 37 330901 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
Sea Mullet Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 37 381002 Mugilidae (Mullets) 1 January 2002
Seabream Gymnocranius & Monotaxis spp. 37 351903 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Shark Mackerel Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) 37 441025 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Sheatfish Siluridae 37 175750 Siluridae (Sheatfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Shortbill Spearfish Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 37 444007 Istiophoridae (Marlins) 31 May 2006
Silver Biddy Gerreidae 37 349000 Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) 1 January 2002
Silver Cobbler Neoarius midgleyi (Kailola & Pierce, 1988) 37 188010 Ariidae (Forktail Catfishes) 1 January 2002
Silver Dory Cyttus australis (Richardson, 1843) 37 264002 Cyttidae (Lookdown Dories) 1 January 2002
Silver Javelin Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 350009 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 10 March 2003
Silver Perch Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) 37 321008 Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) 1 January 2002
Silver Pomfret Pampus spp. except P. chinensis 37 448750 Stromateidae (Butterfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Silver Trevally Pseudocaranx georgianus, Pseudocaranx sp. "dentex" & Pseudocaranx wrighti 37 337910 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Silver Warehou Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) 37 445006 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002
Sixbar Grouper Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) 37 311017 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006
Skipjack Tuna Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 441003 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Sky Emperor Lethrinus mahsena (Forsskål, 1775) 37 351750 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 31 May 2006 I
Slender Tuna Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 37 441021 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Smelt Osmeridae 37 096750 Osmeridae (Smelts) 4 March 2004 I
Smooth Oreodory Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 37 266003 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003
Snake Catfish Clariidae (imported species) 37 182750 Clariidae (Snake Catfishes) 29 April 2002 I
Snakehead Channa spp. 37 283750 Channidae (Snakeheads) 29 April 2002 I
Snapper Chrysophrys auratus (Forster, 1801) 37 353001 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Snook Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 37 382002 Sphyraenidae (Pikes) 8 March 2005
Snubnose Garfish Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 37 234006 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006
South American Flathead Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 37 393750 Percophidae (Duckbills) 7 October 2002 I
Southern Blue Whiting Micromesistius australis Norman, 1937 37 226795 Gadidae (Cods) 1 January 2002 I
Southern Bluefin Tuna Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) 37 441004 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Southern Bluespotted Flathead Platycephalus speculator Klunzinger, 1872 37 296037 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 8 March 2005
Southern Garfish Hyporhamphus melanochir (Valenciennes, 1847) 37 234001 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 1 January 2002
Southern Hake Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) 37 227002 Merlucciidae (Hakes) 1 January 2002
Southern Rock Cod Lotella & Pseudophycis spp. 37 224900 Moridae (Morid Cods) 1 January 2002
Southern Sand Flathead Platycephalus bassensis Cuvier, 1829 37 296003 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 8 March 2005
Southern Shortfin Eel Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 37 056001 Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels) 8 March 2005
Spangled Emperor Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 351008 Lethrinidae (Emperors) 1 January 2002
Spanish Mackerel Scomberomorus commerson (Lacépède, 1800) 37 441007 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Spikey Oreodory Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 37 266001 Oreosomatidae (Oreodories) 10 March 2003
Spotted Mackerel Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 37 441015 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Stargazer Uranoscopidae 37 400000 Uranoscopidae (Stargazers) 1 January 2002
Striped Perch Terapontidae 37 321000 Terapontidae (Striped Grunters) 1 January 2002
Striped Seapike Sphyraena spp. 37 382901 Sphyraenidae (Pikes) 1 January 2002
Striped Trumpeter Latris lineata (Schneider, 1801) 37 378001 Latridae (Trumpeters) 1 January 2002
Stripey Snapper Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) 37 346011 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Surgeonfish Acanthuridae 37 437900 Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes) 8 March 2005
Swallowtail Centroberyx lineatus (Cuvier, 1829) 37 258005 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Sweep Scorpididae 37 361900 Scorpididae (Sweeps, Knifefishes) 1 January 2002
Sweetlips Haemulidae except Pomadasys spp. 37 350904 Haemulidae (Grunter Breams) 3 December 2010
Swordfish Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 37 442001 Xiphiidae (Swordfishes) 1 January 2002
Tailor Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) 37 334002 Pomatomidae (Tailors) 1 January 2002
Tarwhine Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) 37 353013 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Tench Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) 37 165002 Cyprinidae (Carps) 1 January 2002
Teraglin Atractoscion atelodus (Günther, 1867) 37 354020 Sciaenidae (Jewfishes) 1 January 2002
Thetis Fish Neosebastes thetidis (Waite, 1899) 37 287006 Neosebastidae (Gurnard Perches) 31 May 2006
Threadfin Polynemidae 37 383000 Polynemidae (Threadfin Salmons) 29 April 2002
Threadfin Bream Nemipteridae 37 347000 Nemipteridae (Threadfin Breams) 1 January 2002
Three-by-two Garfish Hemiramphus robustus Günther, 1866 37 234013 Hemiramphidae (Garfishes) 31 May 2006
Tiger Flathead Platycephalus aurimaculatus & Platycephalus richardsoni 37 296903 Platycephalidae - undifferentiated (Flatheads) 1 January 2002
Tilapia Oreochromis, Sarotherodon & Tilapia spp. 37 371900 Cichlidae (Cichlids) 29 April 2002
Tilefish Malacanthidae 37 331000 Malacanthidae (Tilefishes) 1 January 2002
Tongue Sole Cynoglossidae 37 463000 Cynoglossidae (Tongue Soles) 31 May 2006
Trevally Carangidae: Caranginae 37 337913 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Tropical Snapper Lutjanus spp. 37 346905 Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) 7 October 2002
Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss & Salmo trutta 37 094900 Salmonidae (Salmons) 1 January 2002
Trumpeter Latridopsis spp. 37 378900 Latridae (Trumpeters) 1 January 2002
Trumpeter Whiting Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 37 330015 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
Tuna Scombridae spp. (tribes Sardini & Thunnini) 37 441912 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Turrum Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 337037 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Tusk Dannevigia tusca Whitley, 1941 37 228001 Ophidiidae (Cusk Eels) 1 January 2002
Tuskfish Choerodon spp. 37 384902 1 January 2002
Velvet Leatherjacket Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) 37 465005 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) 1 January 2002
Wahoo Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1831) 37 441024 Scombridae (Mackerels) 8 March 2005
West Australian Dhufish Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 37 320004 Glaucosomatidae (Pearl Perches) 1 January 2002
White Pomfret Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) 37 448752 Stromateidae (Butterfishes) 7 October 2002 I
White Warehou Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 37 445011 Centrolophidae (Trevallas) 1 January 2002
Whitebait Lovettia sealii & Galaxias spp. 37 990002 1 January 2002
Whiting Sillaginidae 37 330000 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
Wirrah Acanthistius spp. 37 311912 Serranidae (Rockcods) 31 May 2006
Wrasse Labridae 37 384000 Labridae (Wrasses, Parrotfishes, Rock Whitings) 1 January 2002
Yellowbelly Flounder Rhombosolea leporina Günther, 1862 37 461750 Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders) 7 October 2002 I
Yelloweye Redfish Centroberyx australis Shimizu & Hutchins, 1987 37 258006 Berycidae (Alfonsinos) 1 January 2002
Yellowfin Bream Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) 37 353004 Sparidae (Breams) 1 January 2002
Yellowfin Pigfish Bodianus flavipinnis Gomon, 2001 37 384035 31 May 2006
Yellowfin Tuna Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) 37 441002 Scombridae (Mackerels) 1 January 2002
Yellowfin Whiting Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1865 37 330012 Sillaginidae (Whitings) 1 January 2002
Yellowspot Goatfish Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) 37 355005 Mullidae (Goatfishes) 31 May 2006
Yellowspotted Rockcod Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) 37 311009 Serranidae (Rockcods) 1 January 2002
Yellowtail Kingfish Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 37 337006 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Yellowtail Scad Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 37 337003 Carangidae (Trevallies) 1 January 2002
Crustaceans
Australian Kuruma Prawn Penaeus pulchricaudatus Stebbing, 1914 28 711046 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 8 October 2018
Australian Rose Prawn Parapenaeus australiensis Dall, 1957 28 711035 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Australian Scampi Metanephrops australiensis (A.J. Bruce, 1966) 28 786001 Nephropidae (scampi) 17 May 2019
Balmain Bug Ibacus peronii Leach, 1815 28 821004 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Balmain Bugs Ibacus spp. 28 821901 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002
Banana Prawn Penaeus merguiensis De Man, 1888 28 711050 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 10 Dec 2014
Banana Prawns Penaeus indicus & Penaeus merguiensis 28 711907 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Bay Prawns Metapenaeus bennettae & Metapenaeus insolitus 28 711901 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Black Tiger Prawn Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798 28 711051 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Blackspot Mantis Shrimp Oratosquillina interrupta (Kemp, 1911) 28 051052 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17 May 2019
Blue Endeavour Prawn Metapenaeus endeavouri (Schmitt, 1926) 28 711026 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 3 October 2018
Blue Prawn Penaeus stylirostris Stimpson, 1874 28 711077 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 22 September 2004 I
Blue Swimmer Crab Portunus armatus (A. Milne Edwards, 1861) 28 911005 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002
Blue Swimmer Crabs Portunus pelagicus sensu lato 28 911903 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 11 November 2010
Brown Tiger Prawn Penaeus esculentus Haswell, 1879 28 711044 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Bugs Ibacus spp. & Thenus spp. 28 821904 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 7 October 2002
Champagne Crab Hypothalassia acerba Koh & Ng, 2000 28 916001 Hypothalassiidae (crabs) 31 May 2018
Champagne Crabs Hypothalassia spp. 28 916901 Hypothalassiidae (crabs) 31 May 2006
Champagne Lobster Linuparus spp. 28 820902 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002
Clubfoot Mantis Shrimp Gonodactylus chiragra (Fabricius, 1781) 28 036018 Gonodactylidae (mantis shrimps) 17 May 2019
Coral Crab Charybdis (Charybdis) feriata (Linnaeus, 1758) 28 911001 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002
Crabs Infraorder Brachyura 28 850000 1 January 2002
Crystal Crab Chaceon albus Davie, Ng & Dawson, 2007 28 910003 Geryonidae (crabs) 12 Sept 2016
Crystal Crabs Chaceon spp. 28 910901 Geryonidae (crabs) 27 July 2009
Eastern Champagne Crab Hypothalassia armata (De Haan, 1835) 28 916002 Hypothalassiidae (crabs) 31 May 2018
Eastern Crystal Crab Chaceon bicolor Manning & Hothuis, 1989 28 910001 Geryonidae (crabs) 12 Sept 2016
Eastern King Prawn Melicertus plebejus (Hess, 1865) 28 711052 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Eastern Rock Lobster Sagmariasus verreauxi (H. Milne-Edwards, 1851) 28 820002 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002
Eastern School Prawn Metapenaeus macleayi (Haswell, 1879) 28 711029 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Endeavour Prawns Metapenaeus endeavouri & Metapenaeus ensis 28 711902 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Fivetooth Mantis Shrimp Oratosquillina quinquedentata (Brooks, 1886) 28 051054 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Fourspine Rock Lobster Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier, 1791) 28 820011 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 12 Sept 2016
Freshwater Prawn Macrobrachium spp. 28 756901 Palaemonidae (palaemonid shrimps) 1 January 2002
Giant Crab Pseudocarcinus gigas (Lamarck, 1818) 28 915002 Menippidae (crabs) 1 January 2002
Giant Mantis Shrimp Harpiosquilla stephensoni Manning, 1969 28 051039 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Giant Mud Crab Scylla serrata (Forsskål, 1775) 28 911008 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 31 May 2018
Giant Scarlet Prawn Aristaeopsis edwardsiana (Johnson, 1868) 28 712008 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Gooseneck Barnacles Lepas spp. 27 528904 Lepadidae (goose barnacles) 17/05/2019
Greasyback Prawns Trachysalambria spp. 28 711930 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 8 October 2018
Grooved Tiger Prawn Penaeus semisulcatus De Haan, 1844 28 711053 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Honey Bug Ibacus brucei Holthuis, 1977 28 821010 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Japanese Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus japonicus (de Haan, 1844) 28 038002 Odontodactylidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Keeled Mantis Shrimp Odontodactylus cultrifer (White, 1851) 28 038001 Odontodactylidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Keeled Mud Crab Scylla paramamosain Estampador, 1950 28 911122 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 24 July 2017 I
King Prawns Melicertus latisulcatus & Melicertus plebejus 28 711908 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Krill Order Euphausiacea 28 700000 3 December 2010
Longleg Rock Lobster Panulirus longipes sensu lato (A. Milne-Edwards, 1868) 28 820909 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 15 Sept 2016
Mantis Shrimps Order Stomatopoda 28 030000 17/05/2019
Margaret River Hairy Marron Cherax tenuimanus (Smith, 1912) 28 795126 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 5 September 2018
Marron Cherax cainii Austin, 2002 28 795007 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002
Moreton Bay Bugs Thenus spp. 28 821903 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002
Mud Bug Thenus parindicus Burton & Davie, 2007 28 821007 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters)
Mud Crabs Scylla spp. 28 911902 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002
Mud Rock Lobster Panulirus polyphagus (Herbst, 1793) 28 820012 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 12 Sept 2016
Ocean Sand Crab Ovalipes australiensis Stephenson & Rees, 1968 28 911003 Ovalipidae (swimmer crabs) 11 May 2020
Orange Mud Crab Scylla olivacea (Herbst, 1796) 28 911007 Portunidae (swimmer crabs) 31 May 2018
Ornate Rock Lobster Panulirus ornatus (Fabricius, 1798) 28 820006 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 12 Sept 2016
Painted Rock Lobster Panulirus versicolor (Latreille, 1804) 28 820013 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 12 Sept 2016
Pink Striped Prawn Aristeus virilis (Spence Bate, 1881) 28 712003 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) 17/05/2019
Prawns Penaeoidea & Caridea 28 710000 1 January 2002
Pygmy Prawn Acetes sibogae Hansen, 1919 28 720015 Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Rapacious Mantis Shrimp Harpiosquilla harpax (de Haan, 1844) 28 051036 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Red Carid Prawn Heterocarpus woodmasoni Alcock, 1901 28 770007 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) 17/05/2019
Red Endeavour Prawn Metapenaeus ensis (De Haan, 1844) 28 711027 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Red Prawn Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) 28 712001 Aristeidae (penaeoid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Redclaw Cherax quadricarinatus (von Martens, 1868) 28 795004 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002
Redleg Banana Prawn Penaeus indicus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 28 711045 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Redspot King Prawn Melicertus longistylus (Kubo, 1943) 28 711048 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Royal Red Prawn Haliporoides sibogae (De Man, 1907) 28 714005 Solenoceridae (penaeoid prawns) 1 January 2002
Sand Bug Thenus australiensis Burton & Davie, 2007 28 821008 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Sand Crabs Ovalipes spp. 28 911901 Ovalipidae (swimmer crabs) 1 January 2002
Scalloped Rock Lobster Panulirus homarus homarus (Linnaeus, 1758) 28 820009 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 4 April 2016
Scampi Nephropidae 28 786000 Nephropidae (scampi) 1 January 2002
School Prawn Metapenaeus spp. 28 711904 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 1 January 2002
Serrate Bug Ibacus pubescens Holthuis, 1960 28 821002 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters)
Shortfoot Bug Ibacus brevipes Spence Bate, 1888 28 821009 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Slipper Lobsters Scyllarides spp. 28 821902 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 1 January 2002
Smooth Bug Ibacus chacei Brown & Holthuis, 1998 28 821019 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Smooth Mantis Shrimp Belosquilla laevis (Hess, 1865) 28 051003 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Snow Crab Chionoecetes spp. 28 880901 Oregoniidae (spider crabs) 29 April 2002 I
Southern Rock Lobster Jasus edwardsii (Hutton, 1875) 28 820001 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002
Spanner Crab Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) 28 865001 Raninidae (spanner crabs) 1 January 2002
Stephenson's Mantis Shrimp Oratosquillina stephensoni (Manning, 1978) 28 051055 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Striped Mantis Shrimp Lysiosquillina maculata (Fabricius, 1793) 28 046005 Lysiosquillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Tiger Prawns Penaeus esculentus & P. semisulcatus 28 711932 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 11 October 2018
Tropical Rock Lobsters Panulirus spp. except P. cygnus 28 820901 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002
Vannamei Prawn Penaeus vannamei Boone, 1931 28 711079 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 14 October 2005 I
Velvet Crab Nectocarcinus tuberculosus A. Milne Edwards, 1860 28 911004 Ovalipidae (swimmer crabs) 4 March 2004
Western Balmain Bug Ibacus novemdentatus Gibbes, 1850 28 821003 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 October 2018
Western King Prawn Melicertus latisulcatus (Kishinouye, 1896) 28 711047 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
Western Rock Lobster Panulirus cygnus George, 1962 28 820005 Palinuridae (spiny lobsters) 1 January 2002
Western School Prawn Metapenaeus dalli Racek, 1957 28 711023 Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) 24 Nov 2014
White Carid Prawn Heterocarpus sibogae De Man, 1917 28 770005 Pandalidae (pandalid shrimps) 17/05/2019
White Yabby Cherax albidus Clark, 1936 28 795001 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 3 October 2018
Whitetail Bug Ibacus alticrenatus Bate, 1888 28 821001 Scyllaridae (shovel-nosed and slipper lobsters) 8 March 2005
Woodmason's Mantis Shrimp Erugosquilla woodmasoni (Kemp, 1911) 28 051033 Squillidae (mantis shrimps) 17/05/2019
Yabby Cherax spp. except C. quadricarinatus, C. cainii & C. tenuimanus 28 795901 Parastacidae (freshwater crayfish, yabbies) 1 January 2002
Molluscs
Abalone Haliotis spp. 24 038901 Haliotidae (abalone) 25 November 2013
Abalone Haliotidae 24 038000 Haliotidae (abalone) 29 April 2002
Australian Razor Clam Pinna dolabrata Lamarck, 1819 23 245001 Pinnidae (razor clams) 11 May 2020
Australian Venus Clams Venerupis spp. (except for Venerupis largillierti) 23 380946 Veneridae (venus shells) 8 October 2018
Baby Clams Meretrix spp. 23 380903 Veneridae (venus shells) 7 October 2002 I
Baby Octopus Amphioctopus spp. 23 659903 Octopodidae (octopus) 29 April 2002
Bailer Shells Volutidae: Amoriinae & Cymbiinae 24 207900 Volutidae (volutes) 1 January 2002
Ballot's Saucer Scallop Ylistrum balloti (Bernardi, 1861) 23 270001 Pectinidae (scallops) 8 October 2018
Blacklip Abalone Haliotis rubra rubra Leach, 1814 24 038006 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002
Blacklip Pearl Oyster Pinctada margaritifera (Linnaeus, 1758) 23 236002 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 8 October 2018
Blue Mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis Lamarck, 1819 23 220001 Mytilidae (mussels) 1 January 2002
Brownlip Abalone Haliotis rubra conicopora Péron, 1816 24 038002 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002
Californian Squid Doryteuthis (Amerigo) opalescens (Berry, 1911) 23 617011 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 3 October 2018 I
Chilean Loco Concholepas concholepas (Bruguière, 1789) 24 200230 Muricidae: Rapaninae (gastropods) 24 Nov 2014 I
Cockles Anadara spp. 23 226901 Arcidae (ark shells) 24 Nov 2014
Commercial Scallop Pecten fumatus Reeve, 1852 23 270007 Pectinidae (scallops) 24 Nov 2014
Conch Strombidae 24 125000 Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) 29 April 2002
Cuttlefishes Sepia spp. 23 607901 Sepiidae (cuttlefish) 1 January 2002
Giant Squid Dosidicus gigas (d'Orbigny, 1835) 23 636015 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 7 October 2002 I
Gloomy Octopus Octopus tetricus Gould, 1852 23 659006 Octopodidae (octopus) 24 Nov 2014
Gould's Squid Nototodarus gouldi (McCoy, 1888) 23 636004 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 1 January 2002
Green Mussel Perna canaliculus (Gmelin, 1791) 23 220751 Mytilidae (mussels) 1 January 2002 I
Green Turban Shell Turbo marmoratus Linnaeus, 1758 24 045001 Turbinidae (turban shells) 3 October 2018
Greenlip Abalone Haliotis laevigata Donovan, 1808 24 038004 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002
Hammer Octopus Octopus australis Hoyle, 1885 23 659001 Octopodidae (octopus) 11 May 2020
Illex Squid Illex spp. 23 636901 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 7 October 2002 I
Loligo Squids Loliginidae 23 617000 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 24 Nov 2014
Luminous Bay Squid Uroteuthis (Aestuariolus) noctiluca (Lu, Roper & Tait, 1985) 23 617010 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 3 October 2018
Maori Octopus Macroctopus maorum (Hutton, 1880) 23 659003 Octopodidae (octopus) 11 May 2020
Native Oyster Ostrea angasi G.B. Sowerby II, 1871 23 257002 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014
New Zealand Arrow Squid Nototodarus sloanii (Gray, 1849) 23 636006 Ommastrephidae (flying squids) 29 April 2002 I
Northern Calamari Sepioteuthis lessoniana d'Orbigny, 1826 23 617006 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 1 January 2002
Octopus Octopodidae, Eledonidae, Megaleledonidae, Bathypolypodidae, Enteroctopodidae 23 659000 29 April 2002
Oysters Ostreidae & Pteriidae 23 255901 1 January 2002
Pacific Oyster Magallana gigas (Thunberg, 1793) 23 257001 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014
Pale Octopus Octopus pallidus Hoyle, 1885 23 659004 Octopodidae (octopus) 24 Nov 2014
Pale Pearl Oyster Pinctada albina (Lamarck, 1819) 23 236001 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009
Paua Haliotis iris Gmelin, 1791 24 038003 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002 I
Pearl Oysters Pinctada spp. 23 236901 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009
Pearl Oysters Pteriidae 23 236000 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 24 Nov 2014
Penguin Wing Oyster Pteria penguin (Röding, 1798) 23 236004 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009
Periwinkles Littorinidae, Neritidae, Trochidae & Turbinidae 24 094901 1 January 2002
Pipi Donax deltoides Lamarck, 1818 23 359001 Donacidae (pipis) 8 October 2018
Pipis Donax spp. 23 359901 Donacidae (pipis) 1 January 2002
Roe's Abalone Haliotis roei Gray, 1826 24 038005 Haliotidae (abalone) 1 January 2002
Rough Turban Shell Lunella torquata (Gmelin, 1791) 24 045003 Turbinidae (turban shells) 3 October 2018
Saucer Scallop Amusium pleuronectes (Linnaeus, 1758) 23 270003 Pectinidae (scallops) 8 October 2018
Saucer Scallops Amusium pleuronectes and Ylistrum balloti 23 270901 Pectinidae (scallops) 24 Nov 2014
Scallops Pectinidae 23 270000 Pectinidae (scallops) 1 January 2002
Silverlip Pearl Oyster Pinctada maxima (Jameson, 1901) 23 236003 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009
Smooth Turban Shell Turbo militaris Reeve, 1848 24 045002 Turbinidae (turban shells) 17/05/2019
Southern Calamari Sepioteuthis australis Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 23 617005 Loliginidae (calamaries, inshore squids) 1 January 2002
Squids Order Teuthoidea 23 615000 1 January 2002
Surf Clams Dosinia spp. 23 380901 Veneridae (venus shells) 1 January 2002
Sydney Cockle Anadara trapezia (Deshayes, 1840) 23 226001 Arcidae (ark shells) 11 May 2020
Sydney Rock Oyster Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850) 23 257006 Ostreidae (oysters) 24 Nov 2014
Tiger Abalone Haliotis laevigata x Haliotis rubra 24 038751 Haliotidae (abalone) 8 October 2018
Trochus Rochia nilotica (Linnaeus, 1758) 24 046001 Tegulidae (top shells) 1 January 2002
Tropical Abalone Haliotis asinina Linnaeus, 1758 24 038001 Haliotidae (abalone) 8 October 2018
Turban Shells Turbinidae 24 045904 Turbinidae (turban shells) 31 May 2018
Venus Clam Venerupis largillierti (Philippi, 1849) 23 380019 Veneridae (venus shells) 8 October 2018
Venus Clams Venerupis spp. 23 380929 Veneridae (venus shells) 24 Nov 2014
Vongoles Katelysia spp. 23 380902 Veneridae (venus shells) 27 July 2009
Wavy Periwinkle Lunella undulata (Lightfoot, 1786) 24 045004 Turbinidae (turban shells) 31 May 2018
Wing Pearl Oysters Pteria spp. 23 236902 Pteriidae (pearl oysters) 27 July 2009
Miscellanous
Amberfish (Sea Cucumber) Thelenota anax H.L. Clark, 1921 25 417004 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Aphanizomenon Aphanizomenon spp. 70 060901 Aphanizomenonaceae (blue-green algae (cyanobacteria)) 20 May 2020
Asparagopsis Asparagopsis spp. 55 125901 Bonnemaisoniaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Black Teatfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) whitmaei Bell, 1887 25 416033 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Blackfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga miliaris (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 25 416007 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Blackspotted Sea Cucumber Pearsonothuria graeffei (Semper, 1868) 25 416014 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Bladder Wrack Fucus vesiculosus Linnaeus, 1753 54 101006 Fucaceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Blue Water Lily Nymphaea gigantea Hooker, 1852 63 050001 Nymphaeaceae (water lilies) 27 April 2020
Brown Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia vitiensis (Semper, 1868) 25 416065 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Brownmottled Sea Cucumber Australostichopus mollis (Hutton, 1872) 25 417009 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Brownspotted Sea Cucumber Holothuria (Thymiosycia) impatiens (Forskål, 1775) 25 416055 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Buffalo Spinach Limnophila aromatica (Lamarck) Merrill, 1917 63 470001 Plantaginaceae (plantains) 20 May 2020
Bull Kelp Durvillaea spp. 54 095901 Durvillaeaceae (brown algae) 26 May 2020
Burrowing Blackfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga spinea Cherbonnier, 1980 25 416064 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Burrowing Sea Urchin Echinometra mathaei (Blainville, 1825) 25 247003 Echinometridae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Chalkfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia marmorata (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416015 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Chinese Water Chestnut Eleocharis dulcis (N.L. Burman) von Trinius ex Henschel, 1833 63 640001 Cyperaceae (sedges) 27 April 2020
Chlorella Chlorella spp. 56 121901 Chlorellaceae (green algae) 20 May 2020
Collector Sea Urchin Tripneustes gratilla (Linnaeus, 1758) 25 242011 Toxopneustidae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Crayweed Phyllospora comosa (Labillardière) C. Agardh, 1839 54 102001 Seirococcaceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Curryfish (Sea Cucumber) Stichopus herrmanni Semper, 1868 25 417006 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Curryfish vastus (Sea Cucumber) Stichopus vastus Sluiter, 1888 25 417012 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Deepwater Blackfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga palauensis Panning, 1944 25 416070 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Deepwater Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga echinites (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416001 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Dunaliella Dunaliella salina (Dunal) Teodoresco, 1905 56 101001 Dunaliellaceae (green algae) 20 May 2020
Elephant's Trunkfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) fuscopunctata Jaeger, 1833 25 416032 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Giant Kelp Macrocystis pyrifera (Linnaeus) C. Agardh, 1820 54 076001 Laminariaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 27 April 2020
Golden Kelp Ecklonia radiata (C. Agardh) J. Agardh, 1848 54 079009 Lessoniaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 26 May 2020
Golden Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Metriatyla) lessoni Massin, Uthicke, Purcell, Rowe & Samyn, 2009 25 416031 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Gracilaria Gracilaria spp. 55 106902 Gracilariaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Greenfish (Sea Cucumber) Stichopus chloronotus Brandt, 1835 25 417001 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Habanori Petalonia spp. 54 050904 Scytosiphonaceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Haematococcus Haematococcus lacustris (Girod-Chantrans) Rostafinski, 1875 56 104001 Haematococcaceae (green algae) 20 May 2020
Hijiki Sargassum fusiforme (Harvey) Setchell, 1931 54 105077 Sargassaceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Irish Moss Chondrus crispus Stackhouse, 1797 55 053033 Gigartinaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Jellyfishes Class Scyphozoa - undifferentiated 11 120000 1 January 2002
Jellyweed Betaphycus & Eucheuma spp. 55 056914 Solieriaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Kajime Ecklonia cava Kjellman, 1885 54 079010 Lessoniaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 27 April 2020
Kang Kong Ipomoea aquatica Forsskål, 1775 63 480001 Convolvulaceae (bindweeds) 27 April 2020
Kina Evechinus chloroticus (Valenciennes, 1846) 25 247009 Echinometridae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Knotted Wrack Ascophyllum nodosum (Linnaeus) Le Jolis, 1863 54 101005 Fucaceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Kombu Laminaria & Saccharina spp. 54 076902 Laminariaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 27 April 2020
Lebanese Cress Helosciadium nodiflorum (Linnaeus) W.D.J. Koch, 1824 63 460002 Apiaceae (umbellifers) 20 May 2020
Leopardfish (Sea Cucumber) Bohadschia argus (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416013 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Lollyfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Halodeima) atra Jaeger, 1833 25 416003 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Longspined Sea Urchin Centrostephanus rodgersii (A. Agassiz, 1863) 25 211001 Diadematidae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Lotus Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, 1788 63 120001 Nelumbonaceae (lotus) 18 May 2020
Mermaid's Necklace Chaetomorpha coliformis (Montagne) Kützing, 1849 56 180001 Cladophoraceae (green algae) 27 April 2020
Needlespined Sea Urchin Diadema setosum (Leske, 1778) 25 211009 Diadematidae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Neptune's Necklace Hormosira banksii (Turner) Decaisne, 1842 54 100001 Hormosiraceae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Nori Porohyra & Pyropia spp. 55 010904 Bangiaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Ocellated Sea Cucumber Stichopus ocellatus Massin, Zulfigar, Tan Shau Hwai & Rizal Boss, 2002 25 417014 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Pinkfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Halodeima) edulis Lesson, 1830 25 416020 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Prickly Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Thelenota ananas (Jaeger, 1833) 25 417003 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Red Sea Lettuce Grateloupia turuturu Yamada, 1941 55 095050 Halymeniaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Red Sea Urchin Heliocidaris tuberculata (Lamarck, 1816) 25 247002 Echinometridae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga obesa (Selenka, 1867) 25 416011 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Rockweed Fucus spp. 54 101903 Fucaceae (brown algae) 26 May 2020
Samphires Salicornia spp. & Tecticornia spp. 63 145903 Chenopodiaceae (samphires) 20 May 2020
Sandfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Metriatyla) scabra Jaeger, 1833 25 416004 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Sea Cucumbers Holothuriidae & Stichopodidae - undifferentiated 25 415000 27 July 2009
Sea Grapes Caulerpa cylindricacea, C. hodkinsoniae, C. lentillifera, C. racemosa, C. sedoides & C. vesiculifera 56 197902 Caulerpaceae (green algae) 27 April 2020
Sea Lettuces Ulva spp. 56 165907 Ulvaceae (green algae) 27 April 2020
Sea Spagetti Himanthalia elongata (Linnaeus) S.F. Gray, 1821 54 104001 Himanthaliacaeae (brown algae) 27 April 2020
Sea Urchin Class Echinoidea - undifferentiated 25 200000 1 January 2002
Selenka's Sea Cucumber Stichopus horrens Selenka, 1867 25 417007 Stichopodidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Shortspined Sea Urchin Heliocidaris erythrogramma (Valenciennes, 1846) 25 247001 Echinometridae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
Snakefish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Acanthotrapeza) coluber Semper, 1868 25 416017 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 31 May 2018
Solieria Solieria spp. 55 056912 Solieriaceae (red algae) 27 April 2020
Southern Kombu Lessonia spp. 54 079901 Lessoniaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 1 June 2020
Spirulina Limnospira spp. 70 014901 Microcoleaceae (blue-green algae (cyanobacteria) ) 26 August 2020
Stonefish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga lecanora (Jaeger, 1833) 25 416009 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Surf Redfish (Sea Cucumber) Actinopyga mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) 25 416002 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Tetraselmis Tetraselmis spp. 56 007901 Chlorodendraceae (prasinophytes (green flagellates)) 20 May 2020
Thraustochytrids Thraustochytriaceae - undifferentiated 53 701000 Thraustochytriaceae (phycomycetes) 20 May 2020
Velvet Fingers Codium spp. 56 191902 Codiaceae (green algae) 27 April 2020
Wakame|Mekabu|Kukiwakame Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringar, 1873 54 080002 Alariaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 27 April 2020
Water Celery Oenanthe javanica de Candolle, 1830 63 460001 Apiaceae (umbellifers) 27 April 2020
Water Hyssop Bacopa spp. 63 470902 Plantaginaceae (plantains) 20 May 2020
Water Lilies Nymphaea spp. 63 050901 Nymphaeaceae (water lilies) 27 April 2020
Watercress Nasturtium officinale Aiton, 1812 63 220002 Brassicaceae (crucifers) 27 April 2020
Western Longspined Sea Urchin Centrostephanus tenuispinus H.L. Clark, 1914 25 211002 Diadematidae (sea urchins) 3 October 2018
White Teatfish (Sea Cucumber) Holothuria (Microthele) fuscogilva Cherbonnier, 1980 25 416006 Holothuriidae (holothurians) 27 July 2009
Winged Kelp Alaria esculenta (Linnaeus) Greville, 1830 54 080004 Alariaceae (kelps (brown algae)) 27 April 2020

Save this list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota