CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Terestrombus spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
24 125000
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 11:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
15-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota