CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Gastropoda (class)  »  Littorinimorpha (order)  »  Strombidae (family)

CAAB Code: 24 125910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lambis spp.   
CAAB category: 24 - Mollusca - Gastropoda
Family: Strombidae (strombs & spider shells) - show full list
Common Name: [a stromb]
Organism Type: a stromb
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 24 125000     Strombidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 24 125009     Lambis crocata
24 125006     Lambis lambis
24 125011     Lambis millepeda
24 125012     Lambis scorpius
24 125010     Lambis truncata sebae


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205790    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 15-Mar-2019 11:03 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
15-MAR-2019: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota