CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Tracheophyta (phylum)  »  Liliopsida (class)  »  Alismatales (order)  »  Zosteraceae (family)

CAAB Code: 63 619004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heterozostera tasmanica   (Asch.) Hartog

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 63 - Angiosperms Flowering plants
Family: 63 619 Zosteraceae (eel grasses) - show full list
Common Name: [an eelgrass]
Common Names List: eelgrass
garweed
Organism Type: an eelgrass
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 63 619901     Heterozostera spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:374710
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-08-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hnatiuk, R. J., Editor, 1990, Census of Australian Vascular Plants. Australian flora and fauna series, no. 11. Australian Government Publishing Service , Canberra
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota