CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxa List

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

List of 170 taxa grouped by families - click on CAAB code to see taxon report.

Restricted to:

Plantae (kingdom)   Tracheophyta (phylum)

CAAB Scientific Name Authority AS5300 AS5301 Common Created Revised
63 492001 Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl [a mangrove] 1999-09-01
63 492002 Acanthus ilicifolius L. holly mangrove 1999-09-01
63 492901 Acanthus spp. 2012-10-05
63 492000 Acanthaceae 1999-09-01
63 460002 Helosciadium nodiflorum (Linnaeus) W.D.J. Koch, 1824 Lebanese Cress Lebanese Cress 2020-05-20 2020-05-20
63 460902 Helosciadium spp. [a water celery] 2020-05-26
63 460001 Oenanthe javanica de Candolle, 1830 Water Celery Water Celery 2019-04-15 2020-05-12
63 460901 Oenanthe spp. [a water dropwort] 2019-04-15
63 460000 Apiaceae umbellifers 2019-04-15
63 630001 Nypa fruticans Wurmb mangrove palm 1999-09-01
63 630901 Nypa spp. 2012-10-05
63 630000 Arecaceae palms 1999-09-01
63 183001 Camptostemon schultzii Mast. kapok mangrove 1999-09-01
63 183901 Camptostemon spp. 2012-10-05
63 183000 Bombacaceae 1999-09-01
63 220001 Aethionema cordifolium Boissier & Heldreich, 1849 Lebanese stonecress 2019-04-15 2020-05-18
63 220901 Aethionema spp. [a cress] 2019-04-15
63 220002 Nasturtium officinale Aiton, 1812 Watercress Watercress 2019-04-15 2020-04-27
63 220902 Nasturtium spp. [a cress] 2019-04-15
63 220000 Brassicaceae crucifers 2019-04-15
63 302001 Cynometra iripa Kostel. wrinkle-pod mangrove 1999-09-01
63 302901 Cynometra spp. 2012-10-05
63 302000 Caesalpiniaceae [an angiosperm (pea family)] 1999-09-01 2012-10-22
63 145001 Salicornia blackiana Ulbrich in Engler & Prantl, 1934 thick-headed glasswort 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145002 Salicornia quinqueflora Bunge ex Ungern-Sternberg, 1866 beaded glasswort 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145901 Salicornia spp. [a samphire] 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 641901 Suaeda spp. SEABLITES SEABLITES 2022-07-05 2022-07-05
63 145003 Tecticornia arbuscula (R. Brown) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 shrubby glasswort 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145004 Tecticornia flabelliformis (P.G. Wilson) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 fan samphire 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145005 Tecticornia halocnemoides (Nees von Esenbeck) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 grey glasswort 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145006 Tecticornia indica (Willdenow) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 brown-headed samphire 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145007 Tecticornia lepidosperma (P.G. Wilson) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 western samphire 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145008 Tecticornia pergranulata (J.M. Black) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 blackseed glasswort 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145009 Tecticornia pruinosa (Paulsen) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 waxy samphire 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145010 Tecticornia syncarpa (P.G. Wilson) Shepherd & Wilson, 2007 bracelet samphire 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145902 Tecticornia spp. [a samphire] 2019-04-15
63 145000 Chenopodiaceae samphires 2019-04-15 2019-04-26
63 145903 Salicornia spp. & Tecticornia spp. SAMPHIRES SAMPHIRES 2020-05-20 2020-05-20
63 340001 Lumnitzera littorea (Jack) Voigt red-flowered black mangrove 1999-09-01
63 340002 Lumnitzera racemosa Willd. white-flowered black mangrove 1999-09-01
63 340003 Lumnitzera rosea (Gaudich.) C. Presl black mangrove 1999-09-01
63 340901 Lumnitzera spp. 2012-10-05
63 340000 Combretaceae 1999-09-01
63 480001 Ipomoea aquatica Forssk√•l, 1775 Kang Kong Kang Kong 2019-04-15 2020-04-27
63 480901 Ipomoea spp. [a morning glory] 2019-04-15
63 480000 Convolvulaceae bindweeds 2019-04-15
63 618004 Amphibolis antarctica (Labill.) Asch. wire-weed, sea-nymph 1999-09-01
63 618005 Amphibolis griffithii (J.M. Black) Hartog wire-weed, sea-nymph 1999-09-01
63 618901 Amphibolis spp. 2012-10-05
63 618008 Cymodocea angustata Ostenf. [a seagrass] 1999-09-01
63 618006 Cymodocea rotundata (Hempr. & Ehrenberg) Asch. & Schweinf. [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 618007 Cymodocea serrulata (R. Br.) Asch. & Magnus [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 618902 Cymodocea spp. 2012-10-05
63 618003 Halodule pinifolia Hartog [a seagrass] 1999-09-01
63 618002 Halodule uninervis (Forssk.) Asch. [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 618903 Halodule spp. 2012-10-05
63 618001 Syringodium isoetifolium (Asch.) Dandy [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 618904 Syringodium spp. 2012-10-05
63 618010 Thalassodendron ciliatum (Forssk.) Hartog [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 618009 Thalassodendron pachyrhizum den Hartog [a seagrass] 1999-09-01 2007-07-31
63 618905 Thalassodendron spp. 2012-10-05
63 618000 Cymodoceaceae seagrasses 1999-09-01
63 640001 Eleocharis dulcis (N.L. Burman) von Trinius ex Henschel, 1833 Chinese Water Chestnut Chinese Water Chestnut 2019-04-15 2020-04-27
63 640901 Eleocharis spp. [a spikerush] 2019-04-15
63 640000 Cyperaceae sedges 2019-04-15
63 388001 Excoecaria agallocha L. blind-your-eye mangrove 1999-09-01
63 388901 Excoecaria spp. 2012-10-05
63 388000 Euphorbiaceae 1999-09-01
63 605007 Enhalus acoroides (L.f.) Royle seagrass 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 605901 Enhalus spp. 2012-10-05
63 605001 Halophila australis Doty & B.C. Stone seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01
63 605004 Halophila decipiens Ostenf. seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 605008 Halophila minor (Zoll.) Hartog seagrass; paddleweed 2000-12-01
63 605002 Halophila ovalis (R. Br.) Hook. f seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 605005 Halophila sp. nov. [in Kirkman, 1997] seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01
63 605003 Halophila spinulosa (R. Br.) Ascherson seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01 2001-10-09
63 605006 Halophila tricostata M. Greenway seagrass; paddleweed 1999-09-01
63 605902 Halophila spp. 2012-10-05
63 605000 Hydrocharitaceae seagrasses and waterweeds 1999-09-01 2002-01-08
63 326001 Pemphis acidula J.R. Forst. & G. Forst. [a mangrove] 1999-09-01
63 326901 Pemphis spp. 2012-10-05
63 326000 Lythraceae 1999-09-01
63 000000 Magnoliophyta angiosperms 2002-01-08
63 184001 Hibiscus tiliaceus L. native hibiscus 1999-09-01
63 184901 Hibiscus spp. 2012-10-05
63 184000 Malvaceae mallows and relatives 1999-09-01
63 427001 Xylocarpus granatum K.D. Koenig cannonball mangrove 1999-09-01
63 427002 Xylocarpus moluccensis (Lam.) M. Roemer cedar mangrove 1999-09-01 1999-11-24
63 427901 Xylocarpus spp. 2012-10-05
63 427000 Meliaceae 1999-09-01
63 271001 Aegiceras corniculatum (L.) Blanco river mangrove 1999-09-01
63 271901 Aegiceras spp. 2012-10-05
63 271000 Myrsinaceae 1999-09-01
63 333001 Osbornia octodonta F. Muell. myrtle mangrove 1999-09-01
63 333901 Osbornia spp. 2012-10-05
63 333000 Myrtaceae myrtle family (part) 1999-09-01 2012-10-22
63 050001 Nymphaea gigantea Hooker, 1852 Blue Water Lily Blue Water Lily 2019-04-15 2020-04-27
63 050901 Nymphaea spp. WATER LILIES WATER LILIES 2019-04-15 2020-04-27
63 050000 Nymphaeaceae water lilies 2019-04-15
63 470902 Bacopa spp. WATER HYSSOP WATER HYSSOP 2020-05-20 2022-07-05
63 470001 Limnophila aromatica (Lamarck) Merrill, 1917 Buffalo Spinach Buffalo Spinach 2020-05-20 2020-05-20
63 470901 Limnophila spp. [a marshweed] 2020-05-26
63 470000 Plantaginaceae plantains 2020-05-26
63 153001 Aegialitis annulata R. Br. club mangrove 1999-09-01
63 153901 Aegialitis spp. 2012-10-05
63 153000 Plumbaginaceae 1999-09-01
63 617001 Posidonia angustifolia Cambridge & J. Kuo seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617002 Posidonia australis Hook. f seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617008 Posidonia coriacea Cambridge & J. Kuo seagrass, tapeweed 2000-12-01
63 617005 Posidonia denhartogii J. Kuo & Cambridge seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617006 Posidonia kirkmanii J. Kuo & Cambridge seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617004 Posidonia ostenfeldii Hartog seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617007 Posidonia robertsoniae J. Kuo & Cambridge seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617003 Posidonia sinuosa Cambridge & J. Kuo seagrass, tapeweed 1999-09-01
63 617901 Posidonia spp. 2012-10-05
63 617000 Posidoniaceae seagrasses 1999-09-01
63 345013 Bruguiera cylindrica (L.) Blume small-fruited mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345011 Bruguiera exaristata Ding Hou rib-fruited mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345009 Bruguiera gymnorhiza (L.) Lam. large-leaved orange mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345010 Bruguiera parviflora (Roxb.) Griff. small-leaved orange mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345012 Bruguiera sexangula (Lour.) Poir. northern large-leaved mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345901 Bruguiera spp. 2012-10-05
63 345008 Ceriops decandra Ding Hou rib-fruited spurred mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345006 Ceriops tagal var. australis C.T. White smooth-fruited spurred mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345005 Ceriops tagal (Perr.) C.B. Rob. spurred mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345902 Ceriops spp. 2012-10-05
63 345001 Rhizophora apiculata Blume tall-stilted mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345004 Rhizophora lamarckii Montrouz. [a stilted mangrove] 1999-09-01
63 345002 Rhizophora mucronata Lam. long-fruited stilted mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345003 Rhizophora stylosa Griff. red mangrove 1999-09-01
63 345903 Rhizophora spp. 2012-10-05
63 345000 Rhizophoraceae mangroves (part) 1999-09-01
63 510001 Scyphiphora hydrophyllacea C.F. Gaertn. yamstick mangrove 1999-09-01 2007-07-31
63 510901 Scyphiphora spp. 2012-10-05
63 510000 Rubiaceae 1999-09-01
63 614004 Ruppia maritima L. [a sea tassel] 2000-12-01 2000-12-01
63 614001 Ruppia megacarpa R. Mason [a sea tassel] 2000-12-01 2000-12-01
63 614002 Ruppia polycarpa R. Mason [a sea tassel] 2000-12-01 2000-12-01
63 614003 Ruppia tuberosa J.S. Davis & Toml. [a sea tassel] 2000-12-01 2000-12-01
63 614901 Ruppia spp. 2012-10-05
63 614000 Ruppiaceae sea tassels 2000-12-01 2001-10-31
63 325001 Sonneratia alba Sm. Pornupan mangrove 1999-09-01
63 325002 Sonneratia caseolaris (L.) Engl. red-flowered Pornupan mangrove 1999-09-01
63 325004 Sonneratia gulngai N.C. Duke Mangrove Apple 1999-09-01
63 325003 Sonneratia lanceolata Blume [a pornupan mangrove] 1999-09-01
63 325901 Sonneratia spp. 2012-10-05
63 325000 Sonneratiaceae 1999-09-01
63 182001 Heritiera littoralis Aiton looking-glass mangrove 1999-09-01
63 182901 Heritiera spp. 2012-10-05
63 182000 Sterculiaceae 1999-09-01
63 472002 Avicennia eucalyptifolia (Valeton) Moldenke smooth-barked grey mangrove 1999-09-01
63 472003 Avicennia integra N.C. Duke [a grey mangrove] 1999-09-01
63 472001 Avicennia marina (Forssk.) Vierh. grey mangrove 1999-09-01
63 472901 Avicennia spp. 2012-10-05
63 472000 Verbenaceae 1999-09-01
63 616001 Lepilaena australis Harv. water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616002 Lepilaena bilocularis Kirk water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616003 Lepilaena cylindrocarpa (Walp.) Benth. water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616006 Lepilaena marina E.L. Robertson water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616004 Lepilaena patentifolia E.L. Robertson water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616005 Lepilaena preissii (Lehm.) F. Muell. water-mat 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 616901 Lepilaena spp. 2012-10-05
63 616000 Zannichelliaceae water-mats 2000-12-04 2000-12-04
63 619004 Heterozostera tasmanica (Asch.) Hartog eelgrass, garweed 1999-09-01
63 619901 Heterozostera spp. 2012-10-05
63 619001 Zostera capricorni Asch. eelgrass, garweed 1999-09-01
63 619002 Zostera mucronata Hartog eelgrass, garweed 1999-09-01
63 619003 Zostera muelleri Asch. eelgrass, garweed 1999-09-01
63 619902 Zostera spp. 2012-10-05
63 619000 Zosteraceae eelgrasses 1999-09-01

Save this list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota