CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Tracheophyta (phylum)  »  Liliopsida (class)  »  Alismatales (order)  »  Cymodoceaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 63 618002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halodule uninervis   (Forssk.) Asch.

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 63 - Angiosperms Flowering plants
Family: 63 618 Cymodoceaceae (seagrasses) - show full list
Common Name: [a seagrass]
Organism Type: a seagrass
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 63 618903     Halodule spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Cleveland (CSIRO) B1010103

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:208924
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-07-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hnatiuk, R. J., Editor, 1990, Census of Australian Vascular Plants. Australian flora and fauna series, no. 11. Australian Government Publishing Service , Canberra
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota