CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Tracheophyta (phylum)  »  Liliopsida (class)  »  Alismatales (order)  »  Hydrocharitaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 63 605005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halophila sp. nov. [in Kirkman, 1997]  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 63 - Angiosperms Flowering plants
Family: 63 605 Hydrocharitaceae (seagrasses) - show full list
Common Name: [a seagrass]
Common Names List: seagrass; paddleweed
Organism Type: a seagrass
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 63 605902     Halophila spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468368
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota