CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Reptilia (class)  »  Testudines (order)  »  Cheloniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 39 020005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Natator depressus   (Garman, 1880)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia Reptiles
Family: 39 20 Cheloniidae (sea turtles) - show full list
Common Name: flatback turtle
Common Names List:
Organism Type: a sea turtle
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 39 020905     Natator spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Census of Australian Vertebrate Species (CAVS) 2006

View at Australian Biological Resources Study (ABRS)
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:10df901b-8003-42bf-9885-7700f6ff9a88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) V2010102

ITIS (USA) 551902

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:344093
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-04-14
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Stanger, M. Clayton, M. Schodde, R. Wombey, J. Mason, I., 1998, CSIRO list of Australian vertebrates: a reference with conservation status. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, VIC. 123pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota