CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Monacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Nelusetta ayraud   (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 465 Monacanthidae (Leatherjackets) - show full list
Standard Name: Ocean Jacket
Common Names List: ocean jacket
chinaman leatherjacket
chinaman-leatherjacket
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Ocean Jacket
Leatherjacket
Organism Type: a leatherjacket
Synonyms: Nelusetta ayraudi [in most Australian references prior to 2008]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 465922     Nelusetta spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
465006
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [2272] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 28 to 370 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:130ac1b5-562d-480b-9b0f-afb8f5a9b234
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 811
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:281648
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota