CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Ariommatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 447003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ariomma luridum    Jordan & Snyder, 1904
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [177] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 110 to 418 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 447 Ariommatidae (Eyebrow Fishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Slope Driftfish
Common Names List: elongate eyebrow fish
Organism Type: an eyebrow fish
Synonyms: Ariomma sp. [in Sainsbury et al, 1985]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 447900     Ariomma spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
447003, 37 446003, 446003

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:455b8ac0-e3f6-4c8d-b43b-7bfeacbc9889
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:712908
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota