CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Siganidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 438001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Siganus fuscescens   (Houttuyn, 1782)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 438 Siganidae (Rabbitfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Black Rabbitfish
Common Names List: dusky rabbitfish
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Rabbitfish
Organism Type: a rabbitfish
Synonyms: Siganus nebulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 438902     Siganus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
438001, 37 438002, 438002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [630] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 54 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0aa9653f-00c7-42b9-896b-f399103703b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4734
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273912
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes (PIAF)


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota