CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Acanthuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 437003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Naso mcdadei   Johnson, 2002

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 437 Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Squarenose Unicornfish
Common Names List: humpnose unicornfish
Organism Type: a surgeonfish
Synonyms: Naso tuberosus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 437903     Naso spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
437003
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-08.
Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 53 m.
Scientific Name Notes:Two Australian species, N. mcdadei and N. tonganus, have been confused under the name N. tuberosus in Australia (see Johnson, 2002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a776291f-998f-4777-981a-20d92e784e3a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1041
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278008
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-05-31
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota