CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 428430 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trimma pentherum   Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 428 Gobiidae (Gobies) - show full list
Standard Name: [a goby]
Organism Type: a goby
Synonyms: Trimma DFH sp. 5 (informal)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 428990     Trimma spp.
Taxon Notes:Australian records from Queensland: Ashmore Reef (10°13.16S, 144°24.89’E), Boot Reef, Herald Cays, Holmes Reef and Osprey Reef in 10-30m (Winterbottom & Hoese, 2015).

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:73da7ce7-9db4-4ac3-b4e1-68c9bdd5a488
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 5179
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:890486
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota