CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gobiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 428278 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paratrypauchen microcephalus   (Bleeker, 1860)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 428 Gobiidae (Gobies) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Comb Goby
Organism Type: a goby
Synonyms: Trypauchen microcephalus Ctenotrypauchen microcephalus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 428967     Paratrypauchen spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
428278
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [22] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 30 m.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9b2d660-c2ea-4d9a-a5bf-f74dfc6dbff5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
FoA 172
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
ITIS 172120

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398626
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-03-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota