CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Tripterygiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 415009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ceratobregma helenae   Holleman, 1987

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: G. Allen, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 415 Tripterygiidae (Triplefins) - show full list
Standard Name: Orangebar Threefin
Organism Type: a triplefin
Synonyms: Ceratobregma striata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 415903     Ceratobregma spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
415009, 37 415010, 415010
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 4 to 37 m.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Ceratobregma striata (37 415010)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c68bd5ff-f998-4168-abfd-9fff710faa55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1114
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:280079
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota