CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Tripterygiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 415002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Forsterygion gymnotum   Scott, 1977

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 415 Tripterygiidae (Triplefins) - show full list
Standard Name: Estuarine Threefin
Common Names List: bare-backed threefin
Organism Type: a triplefin
Synonyms: Grahamina gymnota
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Parent Codes: 37 415905     Forsterygion spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
415002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2009-01-06.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 25 m.
Taxon Notes:Described by Scott (1977) from Derwent R. specimens, Tasmania. Based on restricted Tas distribution around a large port & limited dispersal capabilities, Clements et al 2000 suggested it was introduced to Tas from New Zealand in shipments of live oysters. Hickey et al 2004 provided further genetic evidence of introductions into Tas from NZ based on the low genetic diversity of the Tas population and their close genetic relationship with the widely distributed NZ population.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2429db5f-0338-48c0-998f-ca891916f06e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 5460
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:314382
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota