CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Artedidraconidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 405754 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neodraco skottsbergi   (Lönnberg, 1905)

Rank: species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 405 Artedidraconidae (Barbled Plunderfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a barbled plunderfish]
Organism Type: a barbled plunderfish
Synonyms: Artedidraco skottsbergi [in most references prior to 2022]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 405908     Neodraco spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2022-11-16.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 5 to 666 m.
Taxon Notes:Throughout Australian Antarctic Territory; Southern Ocean, circum-Antarctic; depth range: 5 - 666 m [Source - AFD, May 2016]. New genus erected by Parker & Near 2022 (previously in Artedidraco).
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Parker, E. & Near, T.J., 2022. Phylogeny Reconciles Classification in Antarctic Plunderfishes, Ichthyology & Herpetology, Vol. 4: 662-674. doi:10.1643/i2021126
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota