CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Percophidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 393005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bembrops filifera    Gilbert, 1905
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Expected distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 265 to 420 m.

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 393 Percophidae (Duckbills) - show full list
Standard Name: Sharpnose Duckbill
Organism Type: a duckbill
Synonyms: Bembrops filiferus [mis-spelling] Bembrops indica Bembrops filodorsalia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 393902     Bembrops spp.
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Bembrops indica, (37 393006)
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
393005, 37 393006, 393006, 37 296503, 296503

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:b13ebaef-df0b-4ddf-ad9c-4b9d6f6c666c
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 511
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 171001

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:276576
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota