CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Percophidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 393001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bembrops philippinus   Fowler, 1939

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO.
Family: 37 393 Percophidae (Duckbills) - show full list
Standard Name: Philippine Duckbill
Organism Type: a duckbill
Synonyms: Bembrops aethalea Bembrops platyrhynchus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 393902     Bembrops spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
393001, 37 296015, 296015
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [15] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 396 to 420 m.
Scientific Name Notes:The voucher specimen for this code was called B. aethalea in Sainsbury et al (1985). Das & Nelson (1996) placed B. aethalea in the synonymy of B. platyrhynchus. Then Thompson & Suttkus (2002) resurrected the name B. philippinus from the synonymy of B. platyrhynchus based on this voucher specimen and other material.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b8046f43-93a3-4e15-93fc-4e8eb0be606a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 514
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:309699
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota