CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pinguipedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 390027 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Simipercis trispinosa   Johnson & Randall, 2006

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
Family: 37 390 Pinguipedidae (Grubfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: [a grubfish]
Common Names List: Threespine grubfish
Organism Type: a grubfish
Synonyms: Parapercis sp. 1
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 390903     Simipercis spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [90] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 51 to 170 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9f462c1-3270-4af5-a4ac-151ec52b2f29
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1306
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398615
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota