CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pinguipedidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 390009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parapercis muronis    (Tanaka, 1918)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 126 to 204 m.
Family: 37 390 Pinguipedidae (Grubfishes) - show full list
Standard Name: Narrowbarred Grubfish
Organism Type: a grubfish
Synonyms: Parapercis cf macrophthalma
Parapercis sp. 4 [of Johnson] (in CAAB)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 390901     Parapercis spp.
Taxon Notes:Updated from Parapercis cf macrophthalma after Australian records in Johnson & Worthington-Wilmer 2018. Those authors noted its occurrence from Japan, Taiwan, Philippines and Western Australia (off Cape Leveque, 14 59 S south to off Barrow Island, 20 59 S) in 126-210m depth.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
390009, 37 390501, 390501

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 748
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:277002
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota