CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae: Labrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384162 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Suezichthys gracilis   (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887)

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an obsolete code that currently has no corresponding active code in CAAB. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: J.E. Randall
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: J.E. Randall
Family: 37 384 Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Standard Name: Slender Rainbow Wrasse
Common Names List: gracilis wrasse
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Wrasse
Organism Type: a wrasse
Synonyms: Suezichthys devisi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384943     Suezichthys spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
384162
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [84] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 74 m.
Taxon Notes:In a revision of the genus Suezichthys, Russell (1985) regarded S. devisi as a synonym of S. gracilis. However S. gracilis occurs only in Hong Kong, Japan and Taiwan (B. Russell, pers. comm. August 2013)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:278742
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota