CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae: Labrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bodianus flavifrons   Gomon, 2001

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes
Family: 37 384 Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Masked Pigfish
Organism Type: a wrasse
Synonyms: Bodianus sp. [Gomon, pers comm]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 384904     Bodianus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
384062
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2012-08-31.
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 114 to 340 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f473936e-81bf-463e-8d2f-0be03083fa7a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2956
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273529
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-01-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota