CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae: Labrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudolabrus rubicundus   (Macleay, 1881)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
Family: 37 384 Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Standard Name: Rosy Wrasse
Common Names List: rosy wrasse
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Wrasse
Organism Type: a wrasse
Synonyms: Pseudolabrus mortonii Pseudolabrus psittaculus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384940     Pseudolabrus spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
384023, 37 384034, 384034
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2014-08-11.
Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 218 m.
Taxon Notes:Russell & Gill (2012) resurrected P. rubicundus from the synonomy of P.mortoni (designated by Allen et al 1996, ZooCat) after locating the type specimen of Labrichthys rubicunda at the Macleay Museum. These authors report the species to be the conspecific with P. psittaculus (which is a preoccupied name) and P. mortoni. The type locality is Tasmania (not King George Sound in WA as widely documented).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ec4b383e-f64a-4179-960c-d7fad3f49925
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 273
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:282440
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota