CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Labridae: Labrinae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Choerodon typus   (Bleeker, 1856)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes

Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images

Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Family: 37 384 Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Standard Name (AS5300): Bluetooth Tuskfish
Common Names List: blue-toothed tuskfish
Organism Type: a wrasse
Synonyms: Xiphocheilus typus Xiphochilus quadrimaculatus G√ľnther, 1880 (latter name is a synonym)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384902     Choerodon spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
384014
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Modelled distribution shown as blue polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions) Updated on 2008-11-19.
Occurrence locations [56] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 15 to 85 m.
Scientific Name Notes:In a revision of the genus Choerodon, Gomon (2017), placed Xiphocheilus into the synonymy of Choerodon.

Identifiers:
FoA 1265
Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at FoA
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:283196
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-05-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Australian National Fish Collection (ANFC) Fishmap images


Credit: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota